ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sciafile

English translation: sciophilous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sciafilo
English translation:sciophilous
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:46 Sep 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / marine zoology
Italian term or phrase: sciafile
Salve.. si parla di comunita' di organismi sottomarini
"Qui si trovano Serpulidi e altre specie tipicamente sciafile".
Credo le specie sciafile siano adattate al buio, ma non trovo proprio il termine...
nyteck
Italy
sciophilous
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/sciophilous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-09-07 17:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sciophilous
a. applied to shade-loving plants. sciophyte, n. such plant
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...


If you want a non-technical term, you could use shade-loving

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2008-09-07 17:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you have choose the answer, please check the spelling on a dictionary. Many options here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2008-09-07 17:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA BENE
agg. sciophilous
n. sciophyte
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie mille... I think I will put shade-loving (sciophilous) in the text- or the other way around- sciophilous (shade-loving)...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skiaphyte / shade-loving plant
Gina Ferlisi
4 +1sciophilous
Alessandra Renna
4that thrive in conditions/levels/situations/environments/habitats of low light
Rachel Fell
3sciaphilic (‘shade loving’)Science451
3heliophobics /shade-tolerant
Valeria Faber
3 -1that like the darkliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
Valeria Faber

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heliophobics /shade-tolerant


Explanation:
sembra che sia il termine più corretto:
Sciafila, dal greco skià amante dell'ombra.

Tecnicamente e più correttamente bisognerebbe forse dire eliofobo, ossia essere che predilige i luoghi ombrosi e con illuminazione scarsa e/o di modesta entità anche se, come vedremo, non è nemmeno del tutto corretto porre la questione in questi termini se non per un numero molto ristretto di specie.

http://www.aquagarden.it/articoli/11_sciafila.asp


In chemistry or biology the terms heliophobic/heliophobe refers to an organism or substance that is sunlight-sensitive or has an aversion to sunlight.

Heliophobous plants are commonly known as "shade-tolerant".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heliophobia


Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that like the dark


Explanation:
he animals--or fauna--in a cave are divided into three categories: Trogloxenes ("guests"), Troglophiles ("lovers"), and Troglobites ("dwellers"). Animals that sleep in the cave but go out to hunt for food are Trogloxenes; bats are in this category. Salamanders, flatworms, pale-colored cave crickets, and spider-like daddy longlegs are all Troglophiles. They like the dark, moist environment of the cave, but don't have to stay there. Troglobites are the creatures that are in the depths of the cave; millipedes, cave spiders and beetles, and pigmentless salamanders are in this category. Some aquatic cave dwellers are blind shrimp and crawfish, and cave fish that have sensory nerves in their heads and along their sides instead of having eyes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-07 16:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

semi-dark

probably the latter

#
Benthic assemblages in two Mediterranean caves: species diversity ...
Zone 3 corresponded to a semi-dark cave community and ..... Serpulidae sp. 2. 0.01. Serpulidae sp. 3. 0.11. 0.05. Serpulidae sp. 4 ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=224934 - Similar pages
by R Martí - 2004 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 6 versions
#
Blackwell Synergy - Marine Ecology, Volume 28 s1, Remote and ...
10 Sep 2007 ... (including Serpulidae and Spirorbidae, see Castelli et al. .... confirming the weak dynamics of semi-dark and dark communities already ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1439-0485.2007.... - Similar pages
by F Denitto - 2007 - Related articles - All 2 versions
# [PDF]
The coralligenous in the Mediterranean Sea
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Other less abundant species include unidentified Serpulidae, ... come from a coralligenous buildup, but from a semi-dark zone dominated by red coral in a ...
195.97.36.231/acrobatfiles/MAPDocAcrobatfiles/SPA/CoralligeneEng.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLionel_M: It exists a latin word for this even in English Liz !
6 hrs
  -> How can you disagree when this is the meaning? Perhaps the exact word exists, but please do not disagree for petty reasons.

neutral  Alessandra Renna: @Lionel: the term is probably Greek. Not Latin
12 hrs
  -> Nobody knows everything, now do they?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skiaphyte / shade-loving plant


Explanation:
skiaphyte or shade-loving plant

http://www.proz.com/?sp=asearch&term=sciafile&from=ita&to=en...|Ectaco|Eurodicautom&MTengines=GoogleTrans|Intertran&SEARCHengines=Google|Clusty|MSN&bidir=0&SE_lang=0&entity_id=675086&UsingIE=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-09-07 17:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/skiophi...

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs
  -> thanks Dana

neutral  Rachel Fell: I think we're talking about worms here
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sciafilo
sciophilous


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/sciophilous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-09-07 17:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sciophilous
a. applied to shade-loving plants. sciophyte, n. such plant
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...


If you want a non-technical term, you could use shade-loving

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2008-09-07 17:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you have choose the answer, please check the spelling on a dictionary. Many options here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2008-09-07 17:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA BENE
agg. sciophilous
n. sciophyte

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille... I think I will put shade-loving (sciophilous) in the text- or the other way around- sciophilous (shade-loving)...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Assolutissimamente !
6 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sciaphilic (‘shade loving’)


Explanation:

Department of Biology, FACULTY OF SCIENCE - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... the most common dominants being various species of Cystoseira. As depth increases, photophilic algae are replaced with sciaphilic (‘shade loving’) algal ...
home.um.edu.mt/biology/11_researchPJS4b.html - 20k - Copia cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-07 20:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] S M Distribution patterns of the sublittoral epibenthic ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Unidentified **serpulids**. Phylum Bryozoa. Chartella papyrea (Pallas). Frondipora verrucosa (Lamouroux) .... by the presence of ***sciaphilic species***: a community ...
scientiamarina.revistas.csic.es/index.php/scientiamarina/article/viewFile/576/589 - Pagine simili
di S Cocito - 2002 - Citato da 2 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 7 le versioni
Calcified epibionts as palaeoecological tools: examples from the ...along with more sciaphilic species such as. Pseudovermilia ... In general, serpulids. do not exhibit a well-defined zonation and are therefore ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q47M5N3811221946.pdf - Pagine simili
di W Martindale - 1992 - Citato da 23 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 3 le versioni
[PDF] G. GIACCONE Department of Botany of the University of Catania Via ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
characterizing contingent of sciaphilic species which can contribute to the creation, in the .... but there also is a great presence of Porifers, Serpulids, ...
www3.unict.it/psmfn/rel_internaz/news/Relazione_Giaccone.pdf - Pagine simili
[PDF] The coralligenous in the Mediterranean SeaFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
communities together with reophobic and sciaphilic species, linked to the presence of ..... such as Salmacina dysteri, Protula sp. and other serpulids) are ...
195.97.36.231/acrobatfiles/MAPDocAcrobatfiles/SPA/CoralligeneEng.pdf - Pagine simili
The Depth Limits of Red Sea Stony Corals: An Ecophysiological ...(mainly serpulids,. Bryozou. and. Foraminifera). The large-polyped .... from shallower depths and (b) the occurrence of obviously sciaphilic species, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1439-0485.1983.... - Pagine simili
[PDF] Habitats in DangerFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Some serpulids form dense colonies that can be. considered mini-reefs. In Europe, these species ...... Halimeda tuna is a sciaphilic species that can ...
www.oceana.org/fileadmin/oceana/uploads/europe/reports/OCEA... - Pagine simili
GENP - [ Traduci questa pagina ]such as Crassimarginatella maderensis and Mollia patellaria, serpulids like ..... together with rheophobic and sciaphilic species, which are linked to the ...
camilini.blogspot.com/2008/05/oceanography-and-marine-biology-annual.html - 286k -

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that thrive in conditions/levels/situations/environments/habitats of low light


Explanation:
it depends on the register of the text overall, but I think that in English this would probably be expressed in this sort of way, e.g. Serpulidae and other species typically found at low light levels
or Serpulidae and other species that typically thrive in conditions of low light

OR ...of shade

Otherwise sciophilous could be used, though even academic English often avoids this kind of word

...sciophilous - thriving in conditions of low light intensity
...
...They are crepuscular species, most active at low light levels and at night...

http://www8.nos.noaa.gov/coris_glossary/index.aspx?letter=s

Intertidal habitats and subtidal ones with scarce algal cover were typified by vagile polychaetes (syllids, nereids), while sessile polychaetes (serpulids, sabellids) appeared typically among subtidal large macrophytes, habitats with a calcareous substrate and shaded habitats.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/k268015n4t73n601/

The experiments indicated, in agreement with laboratory findings, that pentactula larvae settle gregariously, either on the adult, or (when the bivium is obscured by epizooites) by clustering around the margin of the adult sole. Late larvae and early juveniles are strongly photonegative. Following metamorphosis, juveniles migrate from the adults into nearby shaded habitats, where they may take up residence indefinitely.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/m01814444503m44w/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-09-08 08:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shade-dwelling species...

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
PDF]
3. A E P - C . C ’ C M P R
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
différentes espèces "sciafile", c‘est à dire qui aiment la. pénombre, qui vivent normalement à des profondeurs. plus importantes, comme la Paramuricea ...
www.beachmed.it/Portals/0/doc_beachmed/documents/Rapporti_F... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
giusto per capire di cosa si parla... :-)

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sciafilia

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4