ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

galangina

English translation: galangin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:galangina
English translation:galangin
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:54 Nov 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
Italian term or phrase: galangina
Natural flavinoid - homeopathic uses.
Alexander Chisholm
galangin
Explanation:
The flavonoid galangin is an inhibitor of CYP1A1 activity and an ...
... effective chemopreventive agent. © 1999 Cancer Research Campaign
Keywords: galangin; flavonoid; DMBA; CYP1A1; EROD back to top. ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ bjc/journal/v79/n9/abs/6690216a.html - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Spot on!
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2galanginSusana Galilea
3galangine
Ivana UK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
galangin


Explanation:
The flavonoid galangin is an inhibitor of CYP1A1 activity and an ...
... effective chemopreventive agent. © 1999 Cancer Research Campaign
Keywords: galangin; flavonoid; DMBA; CYP1A1; EROD back to top. ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ bjc/journal/v79/n9/abs/6690216a.html - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Spot on!
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
8 mins

agree  Gian
25 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galangine


Explanation:
... PHYTOCHEMISTRY : The rhizomes contain flavonoids (galangine, kaempferide), terpenoids and an aromatic oil (2.4-4 % by weight) that consists mainly of trans ...

Green Tea Extracts:

... Fu Ling Extract Poris Cocos 50% UV-VIS Mushroom Pachymaram Galangal Root Alpinia officinarum HANCE 1% UUV-VIS rhizome galangine, alpinin Galanthamine ...



    Reference: http://amazing-nature.com/info/1105.htm
    Reference: http://www.saudimedicine.net/FORUMS/medicine/index.pl?read=1...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian