KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

erbari miniati

English translation: illuminated herbals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:erbari miniati
English translation:illuminated herbals
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:03 Jun 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / dermatology
Italian term or phrase: erbari miniati
"Uno dei più antichi erbari miniati del Medioevo, a cui è stato attribuito il nome di Herbarium Apulaei, la raffigura in tutta la grandezza delle sue foglie e la celebra quale rimedio utile contro un numero infinito di malattie compresi quei "vulnera omnia" che causavano gli inestetismi cutanei."

Herbal dermatological remedies.
Alexander Chisholm
illuminated herbals
Explanation:
The British Library - Digital Catalogue of Illuminated Manuscripts ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Illuminated herbals continued to be produced throughout the Middle Ages primarily
as LIBRARY BOOKS, and their illustrations became progressively more ...
www.bl.uk/catalogues/illuminatedmanuscripts/GlossH.asp

complex - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1400 Artists and craftsmen showed study of plants and animals and structure of human
body from 14th century in illuminated herbals, architectural ornaments ...
www.rockisland.com/~bbryner/complex.htm
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3illuminated herbals
luskie
4 +1vedi sotto
Mario Calvagna
2herbal supplementsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
herbal supplements


Explanation:
I think this may be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-18 16:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there is the word Minchiate... but it is usually in reference to Tarot decks.
I am not sure if it fits here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-18 16:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also could be an adjective derived from a proper name:

Codici Miniati Fiamminghi e Olandesi nelle Bibliotheche dell\'Italia Nord-Orientaale,

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
illuminated herbals


Explanation:
The British Library - Digital Catalogue of Illuminated Manuscripts ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Illuminated herbals continued to be produced throughout the Middle Ages primarily
as LIBRARY BOOKS, and their illustrations became progressively more ...
www.bl.uk/catalogues/illuminatedmanuscripts/GlossH.asp

complex - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1400 Artists and craftsmen showed study of plants and animals and structure of human
body from 14th century in illuminated herbals, architectural ornaments ...
www.rockisland.com/~bbryner/complex.htm

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes - herbaria have the dried specimens (unless it's just Latin!)
47 mins
  -> exactly, rachel: that's the difference in english!

agree  Linda 969
1 hr

agree  xxxsilvia b
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
per caso in internet ho trovato questa frase giá in inglese nella descrizione di un sito, dopo avere inserito Herbarium Apulaei nella casella di ricerca AOL. purtroppo per qualche motivo il sito non si riesce ad aprire. indirizzo come segue
http://www.dolomiti.it/eng/salute/bellezza/b1.htm

la frase é la seguente

One of the most ancient medieval illuminated herb books, the Herbarium Apulaei, shows a large picture of its big leaves and praises the plant's excellent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-18 23:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi sembra che sia esattamente la tua traduzione

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr