KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

cakileto

English translation: Cakile maritima strandline community


11:42 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / shoreline
Italian term or phrase: cakileto
Expression used to describe an area "compaiono specie resistenti sia al sale che all’accumulo di nitrati".
Thanks for any suggestions
Angela
Angela Arnone
English translation:Cakile maritima strandline community
Explanation:
Hi Angela
This will be close to what you're looking for from a strictly botanical point of view

http://www.english-nature.org.uk/livingwiththesea/project_de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-17 11:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only the top link works as there wasn't enough space to write the full link (moderators please take note!)
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
This is perfect - it says "cakileto" in Italian and then explains it includes sea rocket, so this is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Cakile maritima strandline community
Anthony Green
3 +1sea rocket shoreline
Patricia Crotty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cakile maritima strandline community


Explanation:
Hi Angela
This will be close to what you're looking for from a strictly botanical point of view

http://www.english-nature.org.uk/livingwiththesea/project_de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-17 11:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only the top link works as there wasn't enough space to write the full link (moderators please take note!)


    Reference: http://www.english-nature.org.uk/livingwiththesea/project_de...
Anthony Green
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is perfect - it says "cakileto" in Italian and then explains it includes sea rocket, so this is perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=i2kriik4erls?...
8 mins
  -> thanks Paola

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: she is the moderator... ;-)
16 mins
  -> exactly ;-)

agree  Daniela Zambrini: also called sea rocket (pioneer vegetation/pioneer plants)
17 mins
  -> yes, for a less technical text "sea rocket" would perhaps be better

agree  Rachel Fell: Thought they were supposed to be left open for 24 hrs.?!;)
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea rocket shoreline


Explanation:
another way to express it


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9066454
    Reference: http://www.ct-botanical-society.org/galleries/cakileeden.htm...
Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: yes, see my note above
2 mins