KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

Ortighee

English translation: Nettles (dialect)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ortighee
English translation:Nettles (dialect)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:38 Aug 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Italian term or phrase: Ortighee
"Strada delle Ortighee" is an old mountain track in Lombardy. The very few examples on the net suggest Ortighee is an Alpine flower and possibly not translateable but might it be dialect for Orchidee?
A latin name would be equally helpful (if it is indeed botanical).
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Nettles?
Explanation:
That's what it sounds more like


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-07 19:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but realise I answered rather peremptorily!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-07 19:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risotto Coi Bruscandoi, Ortighe E Sale-sole
Nome Risotto Coi Bruscandoi, Ortighe E Sale-sole
Tipo Piatto Primo
Ingrediente Principale Ortica
Persone 4
Note -
Ingredienti 300 G Riso - 1 Cipolla - 1 Mazzetto Bruscandoi (briscandoli) - 50 G Punte D'ortica Bollite E Strizzate - 50 G Sale-sole Bollite E Strizzate - 1 Bicchiere Vino Bianco - Brodo - Formaggio Grana - Burro - Olio D'oliva - Sale - Pepe
Preparazione Soffriggere la cipolla finemente tritata. Aggiungervi i bruscandoi crudi e tritati e le ortiche e le sale-sole lesse e tritate. Tostarvi il riso, spruzzandolo di vino bianco, cucinarlo col brodo e mantecarlo col burro e formaggio grana. Servirlo guarnito con le tre erbette.


http://itricette.com/ricette/Risotto Coi Bruscandoi- Ortighe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-07 19:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this ref. , which I expect you've seen, suggests it's something other than nettles, though :

MAZZOLIN DE FIORI: stereotipo botanico-canoro. Noialtri dala montagna portemo al massimo mazzi de Ortighee.
http://www.ghelafemo.it/glossarietto.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-08-07 20:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The stinging nettle is Urtica dioica - http://www.arkive.org/species/ARK/plants_and_algae/Urtica_di...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 20:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some interesting info., not all of which I've read!

http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/n/nettle03.html#les

and a nice recipe with pic.!

http://www.williams-sonoma.com/products/R101304.jsp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-08 09:16:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Flowering nettles - if you mean things like dead nettles, Lamium spp. - are a different family and called lamio in Italian - not sure whether in Italian they're ever also associated with the "nettle" name; also, trouble is, nettles (stinging) tend to have negative connotations in English, whereas in Italian perhaps they don't so much

http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=lamio&sourceid=mozilla-s...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks v. much Rachel (and all confirmers); I'll remember you're a botanist! As Stefania says it doesn't have to be translated but, in this context, an explanation is valuable. Maybe the "mazzi de Ortighee" are one of the flowering nettles?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Nettles?
Rachel Fell
3 -1strada delle ortighee
stefania da prato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strada delle ortighee


Explanation:
according to me it hasn't an englisch translation as it' a dialect word from northen Italy and stands for ortiche. It doesn't exist ortighee in none italian dictionary.
the latin word is urtica (from the orticacee family)

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda 969: Hi Stefania - I find your comments very interesting (language vs dialect is a fascinating topic!) if poorly worded and a little self-contradictory. However, I believe Russell is looking for the English equivalent, and that's what *nettles* is
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nettles?


Explanation:
That's what it sounds more like


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-07 19:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but realise I answered rather peremptorily!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-07 19:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risotto Coi Bruscandoi, Ortighe E Sale-sole
Nome Risotto Coi Bruscandoi, Ortighe E Sale-sole
Tipo Piatto Primo
Ingrediente Principale Ortica
Persone 4
Note -
Ingredienti 300 G Riso - 1 Cipolla - 1 Mazzetto Bruscandoi (briscandoli) - 50 G Punte D'ortica Bollite E Strizzate - 50 G Sale-sole Bollite E Strizzate - 1 Bicchiere Vino Bianco - Brodo - Formaggio Grana - Burro - Olio D'oliva - Sale - Pepe
Preparazione Soffriggere la cipolla finemente tritata. Aggiungervi i bruscandoi crudi e tritati e le ortiche e le sale-sole lesse e tritate. Tostarvi il riso, spruzzandolo di vino bianco, cucinarlo col brodo e mantecarlo col burro e formaggio grana. Servirlo guarnito con le tre erbette.


http://itricette.com/ricette/Risotto Coi Bruscandoi- Ortighe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-07 19:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this ref. , which I expect you've seen, suggests it's something other than nettles, though :

MAZZOLIN DE FIORI: stereotipo botanico-canoro. Noialtri dala montagna portemo al massimo mazzi de Ortighee.
http://www.ghelafemo.it/glossarietto.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-08-07 20:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The stinging nettle is Urtica dioica - http://www.arkive.org/species/ARK/plants_and_algae/Urtica_di...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 20:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some interesting info., not all of which I've read!

http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/n/nettle03.html#les

and a nice recipe with pic.!

http://www.williams-sonoma.com/products/R101304.jsp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-08 09:16:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Flowering nettles - if you mean things like dead nettles, Lamium spp. - are a different family and called lamio in Italian - not sure whether in Italian they're ever also associated with the "nettle" name; also, trouble is, nettles (stinging) tend to have negative connotations in English, whereas in Italian perhaps they don't so much

http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=lamio&sourceid=mozilla-s...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks v. much Rachel (and all confirmers); I'll remember you're a botanist! As Stefania says it doesn't have to be translated but, in this context, an explanation is valuable. Maybe the "mazzi de Ortighee" are one of the flowering nettles?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bomar: for sure :)
30 mins
  -> Thanks Bomar!

agree  missdutch: yes, it's a dialect word for "Ortiche" - "Nettles"
1 hr
  -> Thank you sofiablu:)

agree  Linda 969
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Linda!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Nancy:)

agree  Mara Ballarini: yes, and I wouldn't leave the term in Italian, nor in Latin.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mara - I think maybe he wanted the Italian and an English explanation

agree  Gian
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Gian!