KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

vulcanoclastico

English translation: volcaniclastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vulcanoclastico
English translation:volcaniclastic
Entered by: Anthony Green

08:56 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / geology/paleobotany
Italian term or phrase: vulcanoclastico
Assumendo che nel livello piroclastico sia presente anche il prodotto di caduta primario oppure che il rimaneggiamento e l’accumulo del materiale vulcanoclastico siano avvenuti in tempi relativamente veloci, si può ipotizzare che la laguna abbia un’età prossima a quella dell'episodio più recente attribuito all’eruzione vesuviana di Avellino.

I know that the term "volcanoclastic" exists, but Google searches suggest suspicioualy that this term is used mainly by foreigners, presumably due to the similarity with the term in their languages. Please only reply if you know of a better term.
Anthony Green
Italy
volcanic clasts
Explanation:
as opposed to pyro-clasts.
BTW volcanoclastic (and pyroclastic)are fine. See ref. it might be useful.
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Cristina, I'l give you the points as your link came up with the right term, which was "volcaniclastic", which provides 6290 Google hits (instead of less than a dozen for the other versions), but many thanks to Massimo too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volcanic clasts
Bilingualduo
4vulcanoclastic
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vulcanoclastic


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Considering the asymmetric submerged setting of the Pontine volcanic edifices, which are bordered by basins landwards and are markedly steep-sided towards the slope, tectonic and volcano-tectonic failure and gravitative collapse are likely to have frequently occurred seaward, displacing volcanically-derived debris into the adjacent Tyrrhenian bathyal plain. Several vulcanoclastic dredged samples have been recovered from the Ponza slope (Zitellini et al., 1984) and major amounts of volcanic products from the Pontine Islands are believed to lie at greater depths, transported from both channelised fluxes and diffused mass- wasting.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: volcanoclastic
(I found several US sites)

Volcanoclastic Processes and Products
http://geont1.lanl.gov/HEIKEN/one/other.htm

for a comprehensive review of the literature to that point see Frey (1987)---had been concentrated on mudstones, volcanoclastic rocks, and associated lithologies common to continental mountain belts and arcs. In the mid 80\'s, results of the Deep Sea Drilling Project (DSDP) rather dramatically mitigated a shift in the study of low grade metamorphic rocks.
http://earth.agu.org/revgeophys/schiff00/node1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will probably get many replies as to what a hoodoo is: a highly eroded rock pinnacle, from severe gully erosion or badlands, usually in soft rock capped by a more resistant hard rock remnant. They occur as you mention in the soft shales of Zion National Park in Utah, and also (more notably) nearby in Bryce Canyon National Park, and in other areas of the Colorado Plateau. I have also noted hoodoos in soft tuff or other ** volcanoclastic rock **, such as in the San Juan Mountains of Colorado, and the Superstitian Mountains of Arizona.

http://math.amu.edu.pl/~sgp/gw/hd/hoodoo.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volcanic clasts


Explanation:
as opposed to pyro-clasts.
BTW volcanoclastic (and pyroclastic)are fine. See ref. it might be useful.
Cristina


    Reference: http://www.geol.ucsb.edu/~fisher/frags.htm
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cristina, I'l give you the points as your link came up with the right term, which was "volcaniclastic", which provides 6290 Google hits (instead of less than a dozen for the other versions), but many thanks to Massimo too