KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

palchi fiorali

English translation: flower clusters/clusters of flowers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:palchi fiorali
English translation:flower clusters/clusters of flowers
Entered by: Rachel Fell

07:34 Jan 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: palchi fiorali
La fase successiva coincide con la formazione e lo sviluppo delle infiorescenze dalle gemme differenziate a fiore e, successivamente, il loro prolungamento assiale, cui segue la comparsa dei palchi fiorali.
andrealondon
flower clusters/clusters of flowers
Explanation:

Form: single or multistemmed tree or large shrub
Seasonality: evergreen
Size: 20-30ft with equal or slightly less spread
Leaves: lancolate, narrow, opposite, to 3in long, stiff, gray-green on top, underside lighter
Flowers: axillary clusters of small creamy white flowers; bloom in spring; allergenic

http://cals.arizona.edu/pima/gardening/aridplants/Olea_europ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inflorescence,raceme
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4flower clusters/clusters of flowers
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inflorescence,raceme


Explanation:
httphttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raceme://www.christusrex.org/ww...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Ciafardoni: I agree!
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flower clusters/clusters of flowers


Explanation:

Form: single or multistemmed tree or large shrub
Seasonality: evergreen
Size: 20-30ft with equal or slightly less spread
Leaves: lancolate, narrow, opposite, to 3in long, stiff, gray-green on top, underside lighter
Flowers: axillary clusters of small creamy white flowers; bloom in spring; allergenic

http://cals.arizona.edu/pima/gardening/aridplants/Olea_europ...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you