KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

associazione vegetale

English translation: plant species composition / "the vegetation"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:associazione vegetale
English translation:plant species composition / "the vegetation"
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

14:54 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: associazione vegetale
Tra Maggio e Agosto il clima si secca e si rinfresca; di giorno le temperature non superano i 28°C mentre la notte fa abbastanza freddo. In Ottobre-Novembre con le piogge ritorna anche il caldo e le temperature raggiungono i 33-37°C (siamo sotto l’equatore e le stagioni sono invertite). Queste condizioni climatiche non sono favorevoli alla crescita di un ambiente forestale che viene qui sostituito da grandi savane fittamente alberate o da un mosaico di foreste e savane più aperte, sempre però dominate da un’associazione vegetale dove prevalgono gli alberi dei generi Brachystegia, associati spesso a Julbernardia;
Marco V
plant species composition / "the vegetation"
Explanation:
I think that if you want to "relax" the text you could say "the vegetation" which could only be interpreted as the type of plants, which of course gives you the highly scientific "plant species composition".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vegetation connection, link
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1plant species composition / "the vegetation"
James (Jim) Davis
4plants/vegetation combinationDesco
4vegetation compostion
Mirra_
4vegetation
Rachel Fell
3plant/vegetation coexistence
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plants/vegetation combination


Explanation:
combination as in group of plants

Desco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetation compostion


Explanation:
guarda il link :

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=ecology "vegetation comp...

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant/vegetation coexistence


Explanation:
la renderei così

How apparently similar plant species coexist is a puzzle. Kelly and Bowler1 claim that environmental fluctuation promotes the coexistence of tree species by alternately favouring recruitment of common and rare congeners in a dry tropical forest
http://www.nature.com/nature/journal/v422/n6932/full/422580b...

Although it is unlikely that niche separation along environmental axes is the only .... This will promote coexistence among plants if there is sufficient ...

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0169534704002630 - Similar pages

http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016953470400263...
Plant coexistence and the niche.
How large numbers of competing plant species manage to coexist is a major ... along environmental axes is the only mechanism of coexistence in any large ...

www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=20043191.... - Similar pages

http://www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=200...
[PDF]Plant coexistence and the niche
ultimately depends upon understanding plant coexistence. However, the ... Trophic niche: the place of an organism in the environment in


texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant species composition / "the vegetation"


Explanation:
I think that if you want to "relax" the text you could say "the vegetation" which could only be interpreted as the type of plants, which of course gives you the highly scientific "plant species composition".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetation connection, link


Explanation:
link ?

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetation


Explanation:
però dominate da un’associazione vegetale dove prevalgono

where the prevailing vegetation is dominated by trees of the Brachystegia genera, ...

or the vegetation consists predominantly of...

JSTOR: The Taxonomy, Ecology and Chorology of African Ebenaceae II ...
The prevalent vegetation on the plateau is miombo and D. squarrosa is ...... In 13 m tall, closed Brachystegia microphylla (virtually the only tree in the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0303-9153(19881231)58%3A3%2F4%3C325%3ATTEACO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E - Similar pages

Search for Database
The vegetation is dominated by slow-growing, mainly deciduous, caesalpiniaceous trees (for example, Brachystegia julbernardia). ...
www.worldagroforestrycentre.org/SEA/Products/AFDbases/AF/as... - 21k -

JSTOR: A Soil Reconnaissance Journey Through Parts of Tanganyika ...
Other tree genera can also be present but never as dominant components. .... of evergreen forest, but the prevailing vegetation type is Brachystegia. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-0477(194712)35%3A1%2F2%3C192%3AASRJTP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A -


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62