KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

a doccia

English translation: in quills or curved pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a doccia
English translation:in quills or curved pieces
Entered by: aaronshield

19:36 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: a doccia
"La droga e' costituita dalla corteccia disseccata formata da pezzi arrotolati a tubo e **A DOCCIA**, oppure quasi piatti..."

what shape is that?
aaronshield
in quills or curved pieces
Explanation:
You should have a look at this website Aaron - it's full of excellent info:

Cascara sagrada is officially described as "in quills or curved pieces, about 3 to 10 Cm. (1 1/5 to 4 inches) long, and about 2 Mm. (1/12 inch) thick;

http://www.mdidea.com/products/proper/proper077.html
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in quills or curved pieces
Ivana UK
3round and flat
VIVA VOCE Ltd.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round and flat


Explanation:
quasi piatti suggests the form as explained. obviously a colloquialism or a narrow-field of expertise term.

VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tubo o a doccia
in quills or curved pieces


Explanation:
You should have a look at this website Aaron - it's full of excellent info:

Cascara sagrada is officially described as "in quills or curved pieces, about 3 to 10 Cm. (1 1/5 to 4 inches) long, and about 2 Mm. (1/12 inch) thick;

http://www.mdidea.com/products/proper/proper077.html

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, very helpful.