KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

lampone

English translation: raspberry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lampone
English translation:raspberry

09:57 Aug 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: lampone
berry
Attilio Stajano
raspberry
Explanation:
mmmmmmm di stagione
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6raspberry
Tom in London
5raspberry
BdiL


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
raspberry


Explanation:
mmmmmmm di stagione

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
11 hrs

agree  xxxMilena Bosco: O "Rubus idaeus" nel caso si tratti della pianta. Buona giornata.
19 hrs

agree  xxxLionel_M
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raspberry


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=lampone&btnG=Search

Rubus spp. significa che esistono varie specie (tra cui c'è anche il lampone) di questo genere della famiglia Rosacee (Rosaceae).

Maurizio


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/raspberry
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Rubus&btnG=Search
BdiL
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4