KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

asteracee

English translation: asteraceae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asteracee
English translation:asteraceae
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:06 Oct 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botany
Italian term or phrase: asteracee
plant types
Alexander Chisholm
Asteraceae
Explanation:
Asteraceae - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Asteraceae, Contents Easy Name Size Habit Distribution Importance Inflorescence
Involucre ... The androecium of Asteraceae comprises five stamens. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Asteraceae
Gian
5daisy family, if you need an impeccable common namemarfus
4Composite family
leff


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Composite family


Explanation:
or Asteracae family

composite = (Bot.) designating the largest family (Asteraceae, order Asterales) of dicotyledonous plants, with flower heads composed of dense clusters of small flowers surrounded by a ring of small leaves or bracts, including the daisy, thistle, artichoke, and chrysanthemum
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Asteraceae


Explanation:
Asteraceae - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Asteraceae, Contents Easy Name Size Habit Distribution Importance Inflorescence
Involucre ... The androecium of Asteraceae comprises five stamens. ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
21 mins

agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daisy family, if you need an impeccable common name


Explanation:
Asteraceae = Compositae is also absolutely right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 12:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asteraceae / Compositae (daisy family)
biodiversity explorer. Asteraceae / Compositae (daisy family). ...
www.museums.org.za/bio/plants/asteraceae/

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 4