KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

gasteropodi dulcicoli

English translation: Freshwater gastropods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gasteropodi dulcicoli
English translation:Freshwater gastropods

12:05 Oct 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botanica
Italian term or phrase: gasteropodi dulcicoli
il ritrovamento di forme stratigraficamente sicuramente pleistoceniche (Neritina groyana, Viviparus belluccii, Melanopsis affinis, Emmericia umbra tra le altre, tutti gasteropodi dulcicoli) ci garantisce di una attribuzione delle argille al Pleistocene inferiore.
Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
freshwater gastropods
Explanation:
I agree with the previous, but I would phrase it as above.

Sandy
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5freshwater gastropods
Alexander Chisholm
5 +1Gasteropods of fresh water
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gasteropods of fresh water


Explanation:
dulcicoli significa che vivono in acque dolci. Vedi per ese:


    Reference: http://artedi.fish.washington.edu/okhotskia/ikip/Info/mollus...
    Reference: http://www.thurlo.force9.co.uk/library.html
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: great!
7 mins

agree  Gian
40 mins

disagree  marfus: freshwater gastropods is the only viable option here... well, you can also say 'snails'
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
freshwater gastropods


Explanation:
I agree with the previous, but I would phrase it as above.

Sandy


    Reference: http://manandmollusc.net/links_fw_gastropods.html
Alexander Chisholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 min

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  luskie
8 hrs

agree  Achaz von Hardenberg
10 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 days