KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

TERRICCIO

English translation: compost (potting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terriccio
English translation:compost (potting)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:43 Jul 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / horticulture
Italian term or phrase: TERRICCIO
I need a more commercial word for this other than "loam" (from my dictionary), would garden compost be an acceptable name to call it?
Alexander Chisholm
compost
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2003-07-03 00:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"potting compost\"

This is the word that is used with plants, gardening, etc.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compost
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1leaf mouldgiogi
4 +1potting soilNancy Arrowsmith
5soilazalea


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soil


Explanation:
soil = terra nel senso letterale

azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compost


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2003-07-03 00:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"potting compost\"

This is the word that is used with plants, gardening, etc.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 hrs
  -> thank you, gmel117608 - Mike :)

agree  LACRI
8 hrs
  -> thannk you, MCT - Mike :)

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Ilaria - Mike :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaf mould


Explanation:
...just an alternative choice!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potting soil


Explanation:
which can contain all of the other elements, soil, compost, and/or leaf mould, and if used for potting, in a green house, for bedding, etc.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr