KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

cianoficea

English translation: Cyanophytes/Cyanobacteria/Blue-green Algae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cianoficea
English translation:Cyanophytes/Cyanobacteria/Blue-green Algae
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

17:09 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: cianoficea
I know they're blue-green algae found in lakes but can't seem to find their scientific name, any ideas?
Thankx
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Cyanophytes/Cyanobacteria/Blue-green Algae
Explanation:
Cianoficea = Cyanophytes

Division Cyanophyta (latin, also in english)


They are in the boundary of Monera and Bacteria kingdoms.
a botanist call them "Cyanophytes" or "Blue-green Algae"
a microbiologist prefers talk about "Cyanobacteria".

Cyanophyta
I. Diagnostic Characters of the Blue-green Algae. How many are there?
about 150 genera with about 2000 species. How old are they? ...
www.botany.hawaii.edu/faculty/webb/ BOT201/BOT201/Algae/Cyanophyta%20lecture%20notes.htm

Aquatic Pathogens-Toxic Cyanophytes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AQUATIC PATHOGENS. -CYANOPHYTES-. (The Blue-green Algae). ... Return To The Top of the
Page. CYANOPHYTES. General These organisms are difficult to classify and define. ...
wlapwww.gov.bc.ca/wat/wq/reference/cyanophytes.html

Cyanophyta
Cyanophyta. A clickable outline index of this document: ... TOP Systematics
of Division Cyanophyta. Based on modern methods, the division ...
koning.ecsu.ctstateu.edu/plant_biology/cyanophyta.html

Cyanophyta
... Cyanophyta / Cyanobacteria. Heterocyst and vegetative
cells of Hormothamnium. On line: ...
www.uog.edu/classes/botany/Mar_Bot/cyanophyta.htm

Introduction to the Cyanobacteria
Introduction to the Cyanobacteria. Architects of earth's atmosphere. ... Click on the buttons below to find out more about the Cyanobacteria. ...
www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/bacteria/cyanointro.html

Fossil Record of the Cyanobacteria
The cyanobacteria have an extensive fossil record. The oldest ... old! Cyanobacteria are among the easiest microfossils to recognize. Morphologies ...
www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/bacteria/cyanofr.html


Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cyanophytes/Cyanobacteria/Blue-green Algae
Andrés Martínez
5*cyanobacterium, cyanophyte, blu *alga
Anna Maria Porcelluzzi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*cyanobacterium, cyanophyte, blu *alga


Explanation:
Hoepi dictionary

Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cyanophytes/Cyanobacteria/Blue-green Algae


Explanation:
Cianoficea = Cyanophytes

Division Cyanophyta (latin, also in english)


They are in the boundary of Monera and Bacteria kingdoms.
a botanist call them "Cyanophytes" or "Blue-green Algae"
a microbiologist prefers talk about "Cyanobacteria".

Cyanophyta
I. Diagnostic Characters of the Blue-green Algae. How many are there?
about 150 genera with about 2000 species. How old are they? ...
www.botany.hawaii.edu/faculty/webb/ BOT201/BOT201/Algae/Cyanophyta%20lecture%20notes.htm

Aquatic Pathogens-Toxic Cyanophytes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AQUATIC PATHOGENS. -CYANOPHYTES-. (The Blue-green Algae). ... Return To The Top of the
Page. CYANOPHYTES. General These organisms are difficult to classify and define. ...
wlapwww.gov.bc.ca/wat/wq/reference/cyanophytes.html

Cyanophyta
Cyanophyta. A clickable outline index of this document: ... TOP Systematics
of Division Cyanophyta. Based on modern methods, the division ...
koning.ecsu.ctstateu.edu/plant_biology/cyanophyta.html

Cyanophyta
... Cyanophyta / Cyanobacteria. Heterocyst and vegetative
cells of Hormothamnium. On line: ...
www.uog.edu/classes/botany/Mar_Bot/cyanophyta.htm

Introduction to the Cyanobacteria
Introduction to the Cyanobacteria. Architects of earth's atmosphere. ... Click on the buttons below to find out more about the Cyanobacteria. ...
www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/bacteria/cyanointro.html

Fossil Record of the Cyanobacteria
The cyanobacteria have an extensive fossil record. The oldest ... old! Cyanobacteria are among the easiest microfossils to recognize. Morphologies ...
www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/bacteria/cyanofr.html




Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
42 mins
  -> Grazie di nuovo Science451

agree  Daniela Maldini: there are many species of these and the info from previous people is correct
1 hr
  -> Thank you Orcinus

agree  ggrozoma
4 hrs
  -> Grazie di nuovo

agree  Domenico Cianci
15 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day5 hrs
  -> Grazie di nuovo gmel117608