KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

fiordaliso spinoso

English translation: Centaurea horrida - a thorny knapweed endemic to Sardinia and Asinara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fiordaliso spinoso
English translation:Centaurea horrida - a thorny knapweed endemic to Sardinia and Asinara
Entered by: Angela Arnone

10:06 Jul 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / type of wild flower
Italian term or phrase: fiordaliso spinoso
Centaurea horrida is the Latin name, but I just can't find an English equivalent - there must be one as I'm sure it's a fairly common kind of cornflower/knapweed.
Any botanical help much appreciated!
Ciao
Angela
Angela Arnone
Sardinian endemic Knapweed/Thorny Knapweed (see explanation)
Explanation:
I´ve seen that "Centaurea horrida" is an extremely rare endemism of Sardinia, unique in the world, calified like a "living fossil".
See:

http://www.parcoasinara.it/portale/natura/testo02-a.htm

http://emouchet.chez.tiscali.fr/statut/BerneC1.htm

http://www.sardegnaweb.it/carte/en/le_coste.htm


I doubt that it has a common english name or an english name at all.

Centaurea genus is called in english "Knapweed" (I have a listing of 70 species of Centaurea and most are called "Knapweed", also a few "star-thistle").

You have the option of translate it literally, i.e. "Thorny Knapweed" and/or calify it like a Sardinian endemic Knapweed, putting in brackets the scientific name. This is what I would do in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-07-02 10:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, maybe you are not familiriased with biological terms, an endemism is a kind of plant or animal that are native to a particular geographic area.
In this case the geographic area is very small, in the coast of Sardinia, and you can´t find it anywhere.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
I do actually know what an endemism is!!!
I had misread the text, which states that this plant IS limited to this area, so you are quite right and I left the Latin name, adding that it is a thorny type of knapweed.
Great work!
Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sardinian endemic Knapweed/Thorny Knapweed (see explanation)
Andrés Martínez
3cornflowerBirch
1solo un suggerimento
Laura Tosi


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cornflower


Explanation:
Perhaps there isn't an English name for this variety. If you look at the link below to a botanical site, it lists every possible type of fiordaliso or centaurea with the English names where known. You will see that there isn't one next to fiordaliso spinosa.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.homolaicus.com/scienza/erbario/utility/botanica_s...
Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sardinian endemic Knapweed/Thorny Knapweed (see explanation)


Explanation:
I´ve seen that "Centaurea horrida" is an extremely rare endemism of Sardinia, unique in the world, calified like a "living fossil".
See:

http://www.parcoasinara.it/portale/natura/testo02-a.htm

http://emouchet.chez.tiscali.fr/statut/BerneC1.htm

http://www.sardegnaweb.it/carte/en/le_coste.htm


I doubt that it has a common english name or an english name at all.

Centaurea genus is called in english "Knapweed" (I have a listing of 70 species of Centaurea and most are called "Knapweed", also a few "star-thistle").

You have the option of translate it literally, i.e. "Thorny Knapweed" and/or calify it like a Sardinian endemic Knapweed, putting in brackets the scientific name. This is what I would do in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-07-02 10:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, maybe you are not familiriased with biological terms, an endemism is a kind of plant or animal that are native to a particular geographic area.
In this case the geographic area is very small, in the coast of Sardinia, and you can´t find it anywhere.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I do actually know what an endemism is!!!
I had misread the text, which states that this plant IS limited to this area, so you are quite right and I left the Latin name, adding that it is a thorny type of knapweed.
Great work!
Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: knapweed
6 mins
  -> Thank you Krisztina

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
solo un suggerimento


Explanation:
Premetto che non sono per niente esperta di piante, ma dando un'occhiata su internet ho avuto la netta sensazione che non esista nessun nome inglese per designarlo. Ti consiglio di guardare questi link se non l'hai già fatto. Nel secondo link vedrai che sotto vernacular name non dice niente, e come nome comune dà solo quello in italiano. Spero di esserti utile. Ciao, Laura


    Reference: http://sea.unep-wcmc.org/isdb/species.cfm?source=Plants&genu...
    Reference: http://eunis.eea.eu.int/species-factsheet.jsp?idSpecies=1557...
Laura Tosi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian