KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

patrimonio genetico

English translation: gene pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patrimonio genetico
English translation:gene pool
Entered by: paolamonaco

02:04 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / orto botanico
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio genetico
"da anni è attiva una banca del germoplasma dove viene conservato ***il patrimonio genetico*** di varietà orticole, cerealicole, ...in via di estinzione.
Si parla di piante, specie botaniche (dunque genoma non va, plant genoma non si usa). E' la descrizione delle attività in un orto botanico.
paolamonaco
Italy
gene pool
Explanation:
from Oxford-Paravia
Google gives a great number of occurrences with "gene pool" and either "biology" or "botanic(al) garden"
See if you find anything matching your text

good luck!
Selected response from:

Giovanna Pistillo
Grading comment
Un esperto mi ha detto che la tua risposta è corretta. Si usano entrambi i termini, anche se non vogliono dire esattamente la stessa cosa. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3genetic heritage
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
5genetic inheritance.
Rick Henry
4gene poolGiovanna Pistillo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genetic inheritance.


Explanation:
When referring to biology (or in this case botony), it's called "genetic inheritance".

characteristics are "inherited".

HTH

R.
==


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-02-19 03:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

botany, not botony :-)

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
genetic heritage


Explanation:
Lo tradurrei cosi'
Vedi anche questo link in cui si parla della conservazione di un pino, magari ti puo' essere utile:
http://www.csiro.au/index.asp?type=mediaRelease&id=RadiataGu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-19 02:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il mio dizionario Garzanti traduce \"patrimonio\" in questo modo=(fig.) (eredità) heritage, legacy: il - artistico di un paese, the artistic legacy (o heritage) of a country; la lingua è il - comune di una nazione, the language is the common heritage of a nation; il - faunistico di una regione, the heritage of wildlife of a region.

Sempre il Garzanti monolingua (italiano) da\' come sinonimo di patrimonio (e sempre in senso figurativo)= 2 (fig.) Sin. bagaglio, retaggio, eredità.

Inoltre ho sentito molto spesso il termine \"patrimonio\" tradotto con \"heritage\" presso l\'Unesco, tipo \"World Heritage\" = \"Patrimonio Mondiale\". E poi \"cultural heritage\", \"natural heritage\" etc...
Vedi:
http://www.unesco.org/aforum/dialogues/d31-trad.html
In introducing the third day of the Dialogues on the 21st Century, Jérôme BINDE noted that associating the notion of cultural heritage and the idea of forecasting seems paradoxical, so much is culture linked to heritage. However, various phenomena enter the picture. Thus, cultural heritage is regaining interest and responds in part to questions about identity – all the more so since it is no longer limited to property and monuments, but is turning to the future (genetic heritage and work pertaining to UNESCO).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-02-19 03:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ora ho capito come lo intendi!
Io tradurrei con GENETIC PROPERTIES o GENETIC PROPERTY

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yes
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Michele Fauble: 'Genetic heritage' is the correct term in the asker's context.
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gene pool


Explanation:
from Oxford-Paravia
Google gives a great number of occurrences with "gene pool" and either "biology" or "botanic(al) garden"
See if you find anything matching your text

good luck!



    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/products/pubs/biodiv/benefits.htm
    Reference: http://www.ubcbotanicalgarden.org/weblog/000518.php#more
Giovanna Pistillo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un esperto mi ha detto che la tua risposta è corretta. Si usano entrambi i termini, anche se non vogliono dire esattamente la stessa cosa. Grazie