KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

New World

English translation: It depends


19:16 Feb 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany / plant habitat
Italian term or phrase: New World
I'm writing an essay about succulents and cacti.
Cactaceae from the New World OR Cactaceae from the Americas? Is the expression "the Americas" used? Which one is better: "New World" or "the Americas"?
deud
English translation:It depends
Explanation:
Google has 14 million hits for "New World" and 24 million for "the Americas". It really depends on the context; if the subject is wine, for example, "New World" includes Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. I would suggest "the Americas" unless you are making a comparison with the "Old World".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It depends
Russell Jones
4 +1New World
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New World


Explanation:
I'd say this, just my suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-20 19:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/cactus
CACTUS: Any of various succulent, spiny, usually leafless plants native mostly to arid regions of the New World, having variously colored, often showy flowers with numerous stamens and petals.

http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=1&taxon_id=2...
species 17 (2 species in the flora): introduced; tropical and subtropical regions in the New World from central Mexico and the West Indies

http://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/cactac/index.php
97 genera and 1,400 species, mostly hot and dry habitats in the New World

http://www.desertmuseum.org/books/cacti.html
The cactus family is nearly endemic to the New World from southern Canada to southern South America.


Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Prendin
2 hrs
  -> thanks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It depends


Explanation:
Google has 14 million hits for "New World" and 24 million for "the Americas". It really depends on the context; if the subject is wine, for example, "New World" includes Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. I would suggest "the Americas" unless you are making a comparison with the "Old World".

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thx Michele

agree  Sonia Hill
18 hrs
  -> Thx Sonia