KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

strumento di studio e di ricerca (help with sentence)

English translation: study and research facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strumento di studio e di ricerca
English translation:study and research facility
Entered by: deud

00:58 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: strumento di studio e di ricerca (help with sentence)
L’orto botanico fu istituito nel XIX secolo da X insieme al primo direttore Y, ***come strumento di studio e di ricerca*** della cattedra universitaria di Botanica.
the botanical garden was established in the 19th century by X together with the garden first director Y, and was conceived as a ***research facility*** of the chair...?
thanks
deud
study and research facility
Explanation:
The botanical garden was established in the 19th century by X together with the Y, the garden's principal director, as a study and research facility for the Department of Botany.

IMHO your "facility" is the most likely English usage, other options being "vehicle" or Kim's "platform". You really don't need the "conceived" part - "established ... as" is perfectly good English. "Chair" is used as a term for a whole faculty (or more likely department in the case of botany) but it is a bit pretentious; it really means "professorship".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nel mio caso si tratta proprio di un "centro di studi" all'interno dell'orto botanico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conceived to be used for research and study by the University Chair of Botanics
writeaway
4study and research facility
Russell Jones
4for studies and research
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for studies and research


Explanation:
the botical garden was established/founded in the 19th century by X,
together with the garden's first director Y, to serve for studies and research

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conceived to be used for research and study by the University Chair of Botanics


Explanation:
to avoid directly translating 'strumento'. am not too keen on facility which is a 'centro'.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Conceived as a platform for research and study, perhaps?
15 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study and research facility


Explanation:
The botanical garden was established in the 19th century by X together with the Y, the garden's principal director, as a study and research facility for the Department of Botany.

IMHO your "facility" is the most likely English usage, other options being "vehicle" or Kim's "platform". You really don't need the "conceived" part - "established ... as" is perfectly good English. "Chair" is used as a term for a whole faculty (or more likely department in the case of botany) but it is a bit pretentious; it really means "professorship".

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nel mio caso si tratta proprio di un "centro di studi" all'interno dell'orto botanico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in today's context would agree with you but in the historical context, they may well have been a Chair Of Botany/Botanics. As for the rest, is a question of personal preferences and style. don't disagree.
2 days3 hrs