KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

riparto

English translation: allotment auction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asta a riparto
English translation:allotment auction
Entered by: Bilingualduo

08:58 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / auctions
Italian term or phrase: riparto
Qualcuno mi saprebbe dire come si traduce 'asta a riparto', intesa come auction?
Della serie:
marginal auction
competitive auction
'asta a riparto'???
Grazie
Cristina
Bilingualduo
Italy
auction by allotment / allotment auction
Explanation:
It's a guess, but here goes.
I started with your "riparto" = "allotment" and continued with your additional comment on dividends.
I plugged "allotment" and "auction" into Google and came up with a number of hits (nearly 11,000!), which is no indication of anything, as we all know. If it's of any help, the two terms seemed to be linked often, and one of the sites I came across is the one listed below, which indicated:

The Bank of England announces that the gold on offer (approximately 20 tonnes or 643,200 ounces) has been allotted in full at a price of $280.00 per ounce. Details of the result are as follows:
Amount of gold on offer (approx.) 643,200 oz
Amount applied for 2,755,200 oz
Times covered 4.3 times
Amount allotted to bidders 644,400 oz
Allotment price $280.00
Scaling factor at allotment price 61.3818%
All accepted bids which were made at prices above the allotment price have been allotted in full at the allotment price. Valid bids made at the allotment price have been allotted an amount of gold equal to the amount bid for multiplied by the above scaling factor and rounded up to the nearest 400 ounces.
By close of business in London today, applicants whose bids have been successful in whole or in part will be notified by the Bank of England of the exact weight of the gold bars allotted to them and the amount payable in respect of their purchase. Payment must be made in US dollars to the Bank of England's account at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, no later than 12 noon New York time on 14 September 2001.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
It's exactly what I used. Thanks for your confirmation, I wasn't THAT sure!
B.W.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auction by allotment / allotment auction
Catherine Bolton
4auction by lot
Pasquale Capo
4auction by section
Don Green


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auction by section


Explanation:
Mi è venuta l'idea vedendo la tua lista che potesse significare un'asta che è divisa per soggetti/sezioni/temi.
E solo un flash, meglio controllare
Buon lavoro,
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auction by lot


Explanation:
Di solito cio' avviene quanto si vende qualcosa raggrupato assieme. Spero ti sia d'aiuto. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auction by allotment / allotment auction


Explanation:
It's a guess, but here goes.
I started with your "riparto" = "allotment" and continued with your additional comment on dividends.
I plugged "allotment" and "auction" into Google and came up with a number of hits (nearly 11,000!), which is no indication of anything, as we all know. If it's of any help, the two terms seemed to be linked often, and one of the sites I came across is the one listed below, which indicated:

The Bank of England announces that the gold on offer (approximately 20 tonnes or 643,200 ounces) has been allotted in full at a price of $280.00 per ounce. Details of the result are as follows:
Amount of gold on offer (approx.) 643,200 oz
Amount applied for 2,755,200 oz
Times covered 4.3 times
Amount allotted to bidders 644,400 oz
Allotment price $280.00
Scaling factor at allotment price 61.3818%
All accepted bids which were made at prices above the allotment price have been allotted in full at the allotment price. Valid bids made at the allotment price have been allotted an amount of gold equal to the amount bid for multiplied by the above scaling factor and rounded up to the nearest 400 ounces.
By close of business in London today, applicants whose bids have been successful in whole or in part will be notified by the Bank of England of the exact weight of the gold bars allotted to them and the amount payable in respect of their purchase. Payment must be made in US dollars to the Bank of England's account at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, no later than 12 noon New York time on 14 September 2001.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.taxfreegold.co.uk/bankofenglandgoldauctionsalecon...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
It's exactly what I used. Thanks for your confirmation, I wasn't THAT sure!
B.W.