KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ECN

English translation: electronic communications networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ECN
English translation:electronic communications networks
Entered by: Peter Cox

11:11 Mar 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Banking/ security trading
Italian term or phrase: ECN
Questo fenomeno è strettamente connesso alla nascita di diversi “liquidity pool” (concentratori di liquidità) per lo stesso strumento finanziario ed allo sviluppo degli ECN
Peter Cox
Italy
electronic communications networks
Explanation:

Gli Ecn, ovvero le Borse elettroniche...
see the Sole24Ore link below. Sounds feasible in your context
David
Selected response from:

wdh
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no exact answerAudrey
4electronic communications networkswdh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic communications networks


Explanation:

Gli Ecn, ovvero le Borse elettroniche...
see the Sole24Ore link below. Sounds feasible in your context
David


    Reference: http://sole.ilsole24ore.com/manageronline/n10/box5.htm
wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks David!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no exact answer


Explanation:
I don't have an exact answer except the one already given which is also in the Codeluppi dictionary. But I found lots of hits in the following page. Maybe they can help you to decide which is best depending on the rest of the context:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Regards
Audrey


Audrey
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 59