KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Domiciliato per la carica

English translation: domiciled for the purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Domiciliato per la carica
English translation:domiciled for the purpose
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

19:29 Mar 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Domiciliato per la carica
Contratto locazione.

L'amministratore unico xxx domiciliato per la carica presso la sede della società.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
domiciled for the purpose
Explanation:
This is the stock phrase I've seen dozens of times
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1domiciled for the purpose
Anthony Green
4domiciled for the appointment
Peter Cox


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domiciled for the purpose


Explanation:
This is the stock phrase I've seen dozens of times


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22domiciled+for+the+pur...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Ciao, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
12 mins

disagree  Stephen Fennell: In Eng, "domicile" = th country (or in th USA th state) whose laws y regard yrself as normally living under. "Domicile" in th Eng sense is only relevant to deciding which laws apply to a person involvd w. more than 1 country, eg marrying abroad.
3689 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domiciled for the appointment


Explanation:
an alternative!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3407