KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

agenti plurimandatari

English translation: multifirm agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agente plurimandatario
English translation:multifirm agent
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

16:05 Mar 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: agenti plurimandatari
Agents who can work for many trademarks of the same commercial field at a time.
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
multifirm agent/ multifirm representative
Explanation:
These are sales reps or territorial agents and they are multifirm as opposed to sole or exclusive agents in that they can represent and sell goods for several manufacturers or firms within the same territorial area or to the same clients.

Source Codeluppi and experience ( I had a fabric shop and the sales reps that sold fabric and bed linen to me were of the multifirm type for example in bedlinen, the same agent sold me Cecchi & Cecchi, Designer's Guild and Bossi brands).

Ciao

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks Alison, experience is always the best guarantee !
Thanks to the others as well.
Manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multifirm agent/ multifirm representativeAlison kennedy
4Contractor / middleman
biancaf202
4multi trademark agentsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi trademark agents


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contractor / middleman


Explanation:
Usually a professional (or a company) that offer their services (marketing , selling, etc.) to several firms / producers.

They work on commission and therefore can work for several producers (trademark owner) at the same time.

Just found an example (not the best maybe) see below.


Lockheed Martin will begin offering Web supply chain management services early next year as the defense contractor steps up its role as middleman between its customers and suppliers.



biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multifirm agent/ multifirm representative


Explanation:
These are sales reps or territorial agents and they are multifirm as opposed to sole or exclusive agents in that they can represent and sell goods for several manufacturers or firms within the same territorial area or to the same clients.

Source Codeluppi and experience ( I had a fabric shop and the sales reps that sold fabric and bed linen to me were of the multifirm type for example in bedlinen, the same agent sold me Cecchi & Cecchi, Designer's Guild and Bossi brands).

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks Alison, experience is always the best guarantee !
Thanks to the others as well.
Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 mins