KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

terzo elemento

English translation: Third collective contractual allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terzo elemento
English translation:Third collective contractual allowance
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:41 Mar 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: terzo elemento
In a letter confirming a job contract the expression 'terzo elemento' figured under 'retribuzione lorda mensile complessiva'.
Federica Pojaga
Third collective contractual allowance
Explanation:
This question was posted last week and the term is in the glossary.

Retribution or gross salary is made up of
1) mininum salary level or allowance
2) cost of living allowance ( contingenza)
3) a "third" contractual allowance.

The third component of salary of the total gross monthly salary is the amount paid to employees whose employment contract comes up one of the national worker's collective contracts such as the so-called "contratto del commercio, metalmeccanici etc".

Ciao

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Alison,
extremely helpful answer, thanks. I am new to Proz and, although I checked in glossary, somehow I did not find last week's answer. Again thanks
Federica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Third collective contractual allowanceAlison kennedy
4Third elementKenji Otomo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third element


Explanation:
Third part. Third element is literal. It is the title of an article.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third collective contractual allowance


Explanation:
This question was posted last week and the term is in the glossary.

Retribution or gross salary is made up of
1) mininum salary level or allowance
2) cost of living allowance ( contingenza)
3) a "third" contractual allowance.

The third component of salary of the total gross monthly salary is the amount paid to employees whose employment contract comes up one of the national worker's collective contracts such as the so-called "contratto del commercio, metalmeccanici etc".

Ciao

Alison


Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Alison,
extremely helpful answer, thanks. I am new to Proz and, although I checked in glossary, somehow I did not find last week's answer. Again thanks
Federica