KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

la concorrenza di numerosi competitor molto aggressivi

English translation: nothwithstanding the presence of numerous highly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nonostante la concorrenza di numerosi competitor molto aggressivi
English translation:nothwithstanding the presence of numerous highly
Entered by: Parrot

19:27 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: la concorrenza di numerosi competitor molto aggressivi
all'avanguardia nel proprio settore, nonostante la concorrenza di numerosi competitor molto aggressivi
peter
(nothwithstanding) the presence of numerous highly
Explanation:
aggressive competitors.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(nothwithstanding) the presence of numerous highly
Parrot
4 +1concorrenza = competition or rivalry
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(nothwithstanding) the presence of numerous highly


Explanation:
aggressive competitors.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: nothwithstanding ==> notwithstanding
1 hr

agree  reliable
1 day10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concorrenza = competition or rivalry


Explanation:
and competitore = both competitor and rival...
so you could either say "competition from numerous highly aggressive rivals" or "rivalry from numersous highly aggressive competitors".

I prefer the first, personally.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
13 hrs