KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

....un buon lavoro a tutti...

English translation: wished to all those in attendance a successful XXX


19:29 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ....un buon lavoro a tutti...
il delegato ha augurato un buon lavoro a tutti i presenti.
peter
English translation:wished to all those in attendance a successful XXX
Explanation:
replace XXX with what it is (conference, worshop, seminar etc.)

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wished to all those in attendance a successful XXX
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1good luck (on the job) to all...
Rick Henry
4everybody present for a good job
Parrot
4welcomedwdh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everybody present for a good job


Explanation:
The verb would mean "congratulate" in this case.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good luck (on the job) to all...


Explanation:
This is not very literal, but in English we generally don't wish "good job"... it's usually "good luck on the job" or something similar.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSOWY
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcomed


Explanation:
The suggestion above is pure hypothesis, but if this is a conference/convention then it is what most speakers start with - anything literal with "job" or "work" is probably inappropriate.
We must have more context to have a chance of helping (and the same is true of your next question).

wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wished to all those in attendance a successful XXX


Explanation:
replace XXX with what it is (conference, worshop, seminar etc.)

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
13 hrs

agree  cleobella
14 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 day59 mins