KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

responsabile

English translation: Head of the Technical Department


15:47 Mar 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: responsabile
Il Direttore marketing ha anche colto l'occasione - affiancato da G.I, Responsabile dell'Area Tecnica - per presentare gli ultimi progetti SEAV.
Jenny12
English translation:Head of the Technical Department
Explanation:
"Head" denominates a person who administers and is in charge of everything related to a e.g.Department.
Area might be the equivalent of the English "Department" in that particular context
Selected response from:

Dagmar Lacatus
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manager - technical dept.
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1Head of the Technical DepartmentDagmar Lacatus
4in charge ofSabrina Rivaldo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in charge of


Explanation:
Buon lavoro!

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manager - technical dept.


Explanation:


GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: many, MANY examples in the glossary :-)
6 mins
  -> what glossary? :-)

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 hr

agree  Mgan
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of the Technical Department


Explanation:
"Head" denominates a person who administers and is in charge of everything related to a e.g.Department.
Area might be the equivalent of the English "Department" in that particular context


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: mmm. I would say that "Head" is more "direttore" than "responsabile"...
2 mins

agree  cleobella
1 hr