KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

asta inversa

English translation: reverse auction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asta inversa
English translation:reverse auction
Entered by: Derek Smith

16:02 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: asta inversa
Hi folks
"Asta Inversa On Line per la fornitura..."
It sounds like a normal call for tender, but I've never had to translate this expression before. Anyone with any erm.. experience out there?
TIA
D
Derek Smith
reverse auction
Explanation:
Definition found in the enclosed site (which is quite interesting, by the way).

"Una forma duale di asta è la cosiddetta asta inversa (reverse auction) dove vengono messi in competizione più sellers tra loro e vince il bid chi fa l'offerta più conveniente. Quindi in questo caso il prezzo si forma dinamicamente al ribasso.

HIH

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
Well thank you Federica for that lightning fast answer - I guess I coudn't see the wood for the trees on this one!
Maximum Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reverse auction
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4reverse auction
Federica Jean


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse auction


Explanation:
Definition found in the enclosed site (which is quite interesting, by the way).

"Una forma duale di asta è la cosiddetta asta inversa (reverse auction) dove vengono messi in competizione più sellers tra loro e vince il bid chi fa l'offerta più conveniente. Quindi in questo caso il prezzo si forma dinamicamente al ribasso.

HIH

Federica


    www.studiocappello.it/NewsLetter/Articolo_-_Marketplace_/ articolo_-_marketplace.html
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Well thank you Federica for that lightning fast answer - I guess I coudn't see the wood for the trees on this one!
Maximum Respect
Derek

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverse auction


Explanation:
See the following sites:

forma duale di asta e' la cosiddetta asta inversa (reverse auction) dove vengono
messi in competizione piu' sellers tra loro e vince il bid chi fa l'offerta piu ...
194.177.117.156/pls/portal30/url/folder/serv/punti/transazioni/ dynamic

... duale di asta è la cosiddetta asta inversa (reverse auction) dove vengono messi
in competizione più sellers tra loro e vince il bid chi fa l'offerta più ...
www.studiocappello.it/NewsLetter/Articolo_-_Marketplace_/ articolo_-_marketplace.html

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32