KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Trattenute fiscali....

English translation: tax credits against net (income) after deductions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Trattenute fiscali....
English translation:tax credits against net (income) after deductions
Entered by: Laura De Simone

22:22 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Trattenute fiscali....
La frase é "trattenute fiscali al netto delle detrazioni". Si parla di pensioni.. Come rendo la differenza tra trattenute e detrazioni?
Laura De Simone
Spain
tax credits against net (income) after deductions
Explanation:
tax credits have more of an impact than deductions.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Grazie Marian, non sarei mai arrivata a questa frase! Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax credits against net (income) after deductions
Marian Greenfield
4Payroll deductions
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax credits against net (income) after deductions


Explanation:
tax credits have more of an impact than deductions.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Grazie Marian, non sarei mai arrivata a questa frase! Laura

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payroll deductions


Explanation:
per me la traduzione che hai scelto non e' giusta. Le trattenute fiscali sono di solito la tassa sul reddito e i contributi pensionistici che il datore di lavoro trattiene dalla busta paga per poi inviarla al fisco per conto dell'impiegato. Ne so qualcosa poiche'lavoro in questo campo col fisco canadese. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755