KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

operazione di provista a liquidazione differita

English translation: deferred settlement fund raising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operazione di provista a liquidazione differita
English translation:deferred settlement fund raising
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:43 Mar 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: operazione di provista a liquidazione differita
In a table which provides a breakdown of the Accrued liabilities and deferred income item:

operazione di provista a liquidazione differita.
Audrey
Italy
deferred settlement fund raising
Explanation:
liquidazione differita translates with deferred settlement; as for provvista, it could be either a fund raising or a provision of capital or a furnishing of capital, depending on context and subject
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I adopted "funding with deferred settlement"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supplies with deferred settlement
Yakov Tomara
4deferred settlement fund raising
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred settlement fund raising


Explanation:
liquidazione differita translates with deferred settlement; as for provvista, it could be either a fund raising or a provision of capital or a furnishing of capital, depending on context and subject

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks. I adopted "funding with deferred settlement"

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplies with deferred settlement


Explanation:
This version is proposed assuming that the source text isn't related to banking. Then we can suppose that "operazioni di provvista" mean supplies of goods. See the definition:

"provvista
il provvedere quanto è necessario per le esigenze materiali proprie o della propria famiglia, di una comunità ecc.: far (la) provvista di pasta, di olio, di legna" ("provvedere" here means "fornire, dotare")

Other expressions having the same meaning as "supplies with deferred settlement":

deliveries with deferred settlement
deliveries with deferred payment

All these operations create deferred income.

However, if we're dealing with the banking context, "provvista" would mean "insieme delle operazioni (depositi, conti correnti ecc.) grazie alle quali le banche si procurano i mezzi finanziari da impiegare in operazioni di credito | il deposito esistente presso la banca".
In such case I don't know how to translate it because I don't understand how the financing operations could be "settled" ("liquidate").

HTH




    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570