KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fondo rischi revocatorie fallimentari

English translation: bankruptcy revocatory risk provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo rischi revocatoria fallimentari
English translation:bankruptcy revocatory risk provision
Entered by: Audrey

08:44 Mar 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fondo rischi revocatorie fallimentari
In a table which provides a breakdown of the provision for risks and charges item:

fondo rischi revocatiorie fallimentari
Audrey
Italy
bankruptcy revocation risk provision
Explanation:
fondo in this case is an "accantonamento", i.e. a provision, for a risk consisting in a bankruptcy revocation

See:

Bankruptcy revocation of payments by assigned debtor - The payments made by the assigned debtor to the assignee shall not be subject to the revocation action under art. 67 Bankruptcy Statute. Nevertheless, such an action may be instituted by the receiver of the bankruptcy against the assignor if the receiver proves that the assignor was aware of the state of insolvency of the assigned debtor at the date of payment to the assignee.

in

http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/mastellone.html

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bankruptcy revocation risk provision
Francesco D'Alessandro
3deep risks revocative deficitTBQGS


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep risks revocative deficit


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  oldnick: pare fuori vaso
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bankruptcy revocation risk provision


Explanation:
fondo in this case is an "accantonamento", i.e. a provision, for a risk consisting in a bankruptcy revocation

See:

Bankruptcy revocation of payments by assigned debtor - The payments made by the assigned debtor to the assignee shall not be subject to the revocation action under art. 67 Bankruptcy Statute. Nevertheless, such an action may be instituted by the receiver of the bankruptcy against the assignor if the receiver proves that the assignor was aware of the state of insolvency of the assigned debtor at the date of payment to the assignee.

in

http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/mastellone.html



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
thank you