KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

conto interessi

English translation: financing in the form of low-interest loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finanziare in “conto interessi”
English translation:financing in the form of low-interest loans
Entered by: Maureen Young

00:14 Mar 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: conto interessi
None of the explanations in EuroDicAutom have made this clear to me. Does it simply indicate interest?

Here's the complete phrase: "finanziare in “conto interessi” l’investimento e contribuire al suo rientro". The quotes around the phrase are theirs, not mine.
Amy Taylor
United States
financing in the form of low-interest loans
Explanation:
I am familiar with this because I recently had to figure out myself for a translation about financial incentives.

You seem to be working on a document in the same context.

Using resources from previous translations, and asking someone who understands theese things (my husband:-)), these are the terms I came up with, for example:

agevolazioni in conto interesse fino al 100% della quota destinata all'investimento= interest reduction on loans of up to 100% of the amount of the investment

and "financing in the form of:

subsidised loans

interest subsidies

low-interest loans"


(Contribuire al suo rientro means helping pay off the loan)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 07:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contributo in conto interessi:
si tratta di un contributo che viene concesso a fronte della stipula di un finanziamento a medio lungo termine. Il contributo viene erogato direttamente dall’istituto finanziatore, il quale se ne servirà per abbassare il tasso di interesse applicato al finanziamento dell’impresa beneficiaria. Il contributo in conto interessi normalmente intende la stipula del finanziamento e la richiesta dell’agevolazione come due momenti separati e di competenza diversa. In pratica il finanziamento viene perfezionato a condizioni di mercato, indipendentemente dall’intervento agevolativo, che si innesca solo successivamente. A seconda degli strumenti di agevolazione, la data di decorrenza dell’intervento è quella della data di stipula del finanziamento piuttosto che la data di delibera dell’agevolazione. Non vengono richieste particolari garanzie da parte dell’ente agevolatore, in quanto normalmente si ritiene sufficiente l’esito positivo dell’istruttoria effettuata dall’istituto finanziatore.

Dal glossario a questa pagina:
http://www.technapoli.it/finanza/glossario.htm
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks - sorry for the delay in awarding points, but I came down with something ugly....

Cheers!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interest Account
biancaf202
4It could be an "hypothecated loan"Vittorio Felaco
4business interest loangianni73
4financing in the form of low-interest loans
Maureen Young
2interest-bearing accounts
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interest Account


Explanation:
Esample:
Small Business

Business High Interest Account

Business High Interest Account gives you a guarantee of competitive rates of interest and instant access to your money.

Benefits

* No need to shop around, our RATEwatch guarantee means we promise to pay competitive interest rates
* Tiered rates of interest: as your money grows so does your rate of return
* Manage funds effectively by electronically transferring money between accounts as and when you need to
* No charges
* No need for a large deposit: minimum opening balance of £2,000
* You can choose whether to have your quarterly interest applied to your Business High Interest Account or to another Royal Bank account.
* You don’t need to hold other accounts with the Royal Bank to use this service.




    Reference: http://www.royalbank.com/business/services/bus_finterest.htm...
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing in the form of low-interest loans


Explanation:
I am familiar with this because I recently had to figure out myself for a translation about financial incentives.

You seem to be working on a document in the same context.

Using resources from previous translations, and asking someone who understands theese things (my husband:-)), these are the terms I came up with, for example:

agevolazioni in conto interesse fino al 100% della quota destinata all'investimento= interest reduction on loans of up to 100% of the amount of the investment

and "financing in the form of:

subsidised loans

interest subsidies

low-interest loans"


(Contribuire al suo rientro means helping pay off the loan)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 07:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contributo in conto interessi:
si tratta di un contributo che viene concesso a fronte della stipula di un finanziamento a medio lungo termine. Il contributo viene erogato direttamente dall’istituto finanziatore, il quale se ne servirà per abbassare il tasso di interesse applicato al finanziamento dell’impresa beneficiaria. Il contributo in conto interessi normalmente intende la stipula del finanziamento e la richiesta dell’agevolazione come due momenti separati e di competenza diversa. In pratica il finanziamento viene perfezionato a condizioni di mercato, indipendentemente dall’intervento agevolativo, che si innesca solo successivamente. A seconda degli strumenti di agevolazione, la data di decorrenza dell’intervento è quella della data di stipula del finanziamento piuttosto che la data di delibera dell’agevolazione. Non vengono richieste particolari garanzie da parte dell’ente agevolatore, in quanto normalmente si ritiene sufficiente l’esito positivo dell’istruttoria effettuata dall’istituto finanziatore.

Dal glossario a questa pagina:
http://www.technapoli.it/finanza/glossario.htm

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks - sorry for the delay in awarding points, but I came down with something ugly....

Cheers!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business interest loan


Explanation:
I think this expression could be applyable!

gianni73
Italy

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interest-bearing accounts


Explanation:
Could this be it?

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It could be an "hypothecated loan"


Explanation:
Something in the small context makes me think of an hypothecated loan which is one that is guaranteed by an interest bearing savings account or similar guarantee which can exstinguish the loan (that would explain the "rientro") and the accrued interest. I do hope this helps!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472