KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

rapporto amministrato

English translation: administered portfolios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapporti amministrati
English translation:administered portfolios
Entered by: Denise Muir

18:56 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: rapporto amministrato
I'm translating a document entitled: la ricezione, esecuzione e negoziazione di ordini relativi a strumenti finanziari, and there are two types of "rapporti" (which I presume are accounts/portfolios): rapporti amministrati and rapporti di gestione. They are different kinds of account and only certain bank personnel are authorised to process orders for "rapporti in gestione" whereas all banks staff are allowed to deal with the "amministrati" ones.
Can someone explain the difference?? (I would rather understand it than translate literally).
Thanks loads.
Denise
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
administred /managed portfolios
Explanation:
Don't know if it's much help but Monte dei Paschi di Siena talks about administered and managed portfolios:


... of stock prices in managed and administered portfolios. Funds under custody ... valuation
of the trading portfolio relative to listed ... 6 MPS GROUP: KEY FIGURES ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mps.it/investors/down/Press1q01
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Sorry it took me so long to award points here, I was in such a rush to finish this project way back when I posted the query that I never got around to closing it properly. Hope you'll forgive me, especially when you were both so kind to help me so quickly!
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one is an Administrative Report, the other a Management Report
swisstell
3 +1administred /managed portfoliosGrace Anderson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one is an Administrative Report, the other a Management Report


Explanation:
which should also make it clear why the rapporti di gestione can only be seen/processed by managers.
Viva l'Italia!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administred /managed portfolios


Explanation:
Don't know if it's much help but Monte dei Paschi di Siena talks about administered and managed portfolios:


... of stock prices in managed and administered portfolios. Funds under custody ... valuation
of the trading portfolio relative to listed ... 6 MPS GROUP: KEY FIGURES ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mps.it/investors/down/Press1q01

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Sorry it took me so long to award points here, I was in such a rush to finish this project way back when I posted the query that I never got around to closing it properly. Hope you'll forgive me, especially when you were both so kind to help me so quickly!
Denise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
18 hrs