KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

convenzionato

English translation: licensed store


15:49 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: convenzionato
Il prestito finalizzato risulta di quasi esclusiva pertinenza delle società finanziarie. Il finanziamento è erogato dalla società finanziaria al fine di permettere al consumatore l?acquisto di uno specifico bene presso uno specifico esercizio commerciale (convenzionato); la somma viene erogata direttamente al convenzionato dovendo essere poi ripagata ratealmente dal debitore nel corso della vita del finanziamento.
Paul Sadur
English translation:licensed store
Explanation:
Hi Paul et al
I've had this problem often in the past - seems so clear in Italian and yet English has no handy word for it. I have variously solved it in an "oblique" manner with words like "licensed", "contracted", "participating" and even "approved".
Whadya all think?
Maximum Respect
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Derek, I'm choosing this answer, but I am inclined to use the suggesting in your explanation, "contracted". I may call a local finance company that has arrangements like that with local stores.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4licensed store
Derek Smith
4agreed contractor / agreed supplier
Yakov Tomara
4read belowxxxflorawatson
4agreed
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed


Explanation:
I can't find anything better in one word; it means that there is an agreement standing between the financing company and the shop, whereby etc. Of course in English one has to say "agreed shop" all the time.

Shanghai Bank Visa Card can be used to consume in more than world's 12000,000 specialy agreed shops by only signing the bill. You can borrow cash beforehand over 250,000 ATM in the world. It's the most popular credit card in the world.




    Reference: http://www.scsb.com.tw/english_docs/shb621.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read below


Explanation:
if u intend the word convenzionato after esercizioo commerciale the english adjective could be treaty or contract,the second convenzionato should be the person who receives the convenzione.
i hope i could help u
Bye

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
35 mins

disagree  Catherine Bolton: I disagree with "treaty" -- it refers to international law, not retail shops.
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed contractor / agreed supplier


Explanation:
"Convenzionato" here is "che presta determinati servizi o pratica particolari prezzi sulla base di una convenzione."


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensed store


Explanation:
Hi Paul et al
I've had this problem often in the past - seems so clear in Italian and yet English has no handy word for it. I have variously solved it in an "oblique" manner with words like "licensed", "contracted", "participating" and even "approved".
Whadya all think?
Maximum Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Derek, I'm choosing this answer, but I am inclined to use the suggesting in your explanation, "contracted". I may call a local finance company that has arrangements like that with local stores.