KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

RID

English translation: direct debit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:RID
English translation:direct debit
Entered by: Grace Anderson

05:56 Apr 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: RID
si occupa inoltre della gestione, dal punto di vista delle procedure contabili, degli incassi da clientela secondo le diverse modalità tecniche proposte (RID, bollettino postale e, residualmente, bonifico bancario)
Paul Sadur
in support of "direct debit"
Explanation:
as suggested by Hazel :

electronic bank receipts (Ri.Ba); permanent direct debit (RID); direct debit on
behalf of Third Parties ? payment by notice (MAV); management of other direct ...
www.ssb.it/SSBOnline.nsf/V2010/49137AA04C5352AC00256B020061...

As regards Standing Orders, Alison, aren't these for a pre-agreed fixed amount every month i.e. you pay your rent which doesn't vary by Standing Order, while for things like electricity bills etc. which are different every time, the organisation is authorised to take the amount you owe them?

Not sure, though, but that's my understanding of the difference.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 08:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant to say... the organisation is authorised to take the amount you owe them by direct debit?
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
This appears to be the best solution. Here in the U.S., it is called "direct debit", so that's what I'll use. However, the translation agency is in Paris and I don't know whether the document is for a U.K. or U.S. audience. In the context, I don't think there is any need to explain the Italian term. This appears equivalent to what they call "domiciliación" in Spain.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Direct Interbank Relationship
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2(1) RID mandate / RID debit system; (2)
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1Standing OrdersAlison kennedy
3 +1in support of "direct debit"Grace Anderson
4 -1International Regulations concerning the Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Rail
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
International Regulations concerning the Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Rail


Explanation:
International Regulations concerning the Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Rail

Note {USG} Now called "Règlement concernant le transport international ferroviaire des marchandises dangereuses(RID)".The names of this "règlement" in F and EN were changed when the CIM Convention was succeeded by the COTIF Convention.


Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: We're talking about payment payments here!
31 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Direct Interbank Relationship


Explanation:
this is the literal translation of Rapporti Interbancari Diretti, whose acronym is RID. In practice it means that if, for example, you have a home loan, you can agree with the lender and your bank that the lender will automatically debit to your bank account the monthly instalment, instead of sending you a notice and you having to go to the bank every bank to pay. You can find a detailed explanation at URL below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 07:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: every month, not every bank


    Reference: http://www.nbctkb.it/italiano/informazioni/abi/manuali/rid.h...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Perhaps simply "automatic debit" would be OK, no?
30 mins
  -> yes, you're right

agree  Angemar
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(1) RID mandate / RID debit system; (2)


Explanation:
Meaning 1 (apparently the more popular):
RID = Raporti Interbancari Diretti.
It's an authorisation to the seller's bank to debit the buyer's account.

In the second reference, it is kept in Italian when talking about the Italian bank system. If you only want a general translation, you might want to say something like the above.

Meaning 2:
Rimessa incasso diretta, translated as direct debit.
http://www.inves.ru/descriptions/Italy_Ffo/itffo68.txt


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=RID+bancaria+interban...
    Reference: http://www.phoenixhecht.com/PDF/itl.pdf
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: direct debit
39 mins

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: yes
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Standing Orders


Explanation:
The Interbank Direct Relationships is the term or RID. Hazle's or Grace's answer is the most correct (Direct Debit). Although, when a firm or utility co is authorised to debit your account for a contractually agreed period, these, at least in the UK are called Standing Orders.

Just an alternative

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: yes, a staning order paid by direct debit, if it's not too confusing!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in support of "direct debit"


Explanation:
as suggested by Hazel :

electronic bank receipts (Ri.Ba); permanent direct debit (RID); direct debit on
behalf of Third Parties ? payment by notice (MAV); management of other direct ...
www.ssb.it/SSBOnline.nsf/V2010/49137AA04C5352AC00256B020061...

As regards Standing Orders, Alison, aren't these for a pre-agreed fixed amount every month i.e. you pay your rent which doesn't vary by Standing Order, while for things like electricity bills etc. which are different every time, the organisation is authorised to take the amount you owe them?

Not sure, though, but that's my understanding of the difference.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 08:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant to say... the organisation is authorised to take the amount you owe them by direct debit?

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
This appears to be the best solution. Here in the U.S., it is called "direct debit", so that's what I'll use. However, the translation agency is in Paris and I don't know whether the document is for a U.K. or U.S. audience. In the context, I don't think there is any need to explain the Italian term. This appears equivalent to what they call "domiciliación" in Spain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ferrara
28 mins