KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

servizio di incasso

English translation: cashing service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizio di incasso
English translation:cashing service
Entered by: JH Trads

02:48 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: servizio di incasso
A service performed on or by travel agents in connection with invoices.
Also, I am seeking a good generic translation for the word "incasso." I was hoping for alternate viable words to collection, receipts and such.
Yngve Roennike
cashing service
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Okay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cashing serviceJH Trads
4encashment service
Peter Cox
4to accept sums or cheques in settlement of supplier invoices
anusca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cashing service


Explanation:
HTH


    exp bus.fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Okay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to accept sums or cheques in settlement of supplier invoices


Explanation:
possible variation

rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encashment service


Explanation:
A little old fashioned, but still acceptable!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3407