KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

visura camerale (storica/ordinaria)

English translation: Chamber of Commerce Survey (past records / standard data)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:visura camerale (storica/ordinaria)
English translation:Chamber of Commerce Survey (past records / standard data)
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

08:53 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: visura camerale (storica/ordinaria)
This must be some sort of Chamber of Commerce Certificate. Is that what it is called ?
Kelly O'Connor
United States
Chamber of Commerce Survey
Explanation:
past records / standard data

Survey for "visura" is given by both Picchi and Codeluppi dictionaries.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I was looking for the storica and ordinaria part and that sounds pretty good.

Thanks to Grace too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5company registration report (with historical details or without)dmitzman
4this is already in the Proz glossaryGrace Anderson
4Chamber of Commerce Survey
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chamber of Commerce Survey


Explanation:
past records / standard data

Survey for "visura" is given by both Picchi and Codeluppi dictionaries.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks. I was looking for the storica and ordinaria part and that sounds pretty good.

Thanks to Grace too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is already in the Proz glossary


Explanation:
as "Certificate of Incorporation"

As regards the Storico/ordinario see this site:

What it is
Certificate of Incorporation is a document providing a synthetic overview of the company’s updated status, as recorded in the Company Register. Two versions are available:
Ordinary Certificate of Incorporation: it contains all legal information and the main economic and administrative information concerning the company.
Historical Certificate of Incorporation: it consists of the Ordinary Certificate of Incorporation data plus historical information on changes occurring in the company.

What it can be used for
To obtain a succinct and up-to-date overview of a company


there is also the original text in Italian on another link



    Reference: http://www.cerved.it/xportal/en/products/servita.jsp
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

4468 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company registration report (with historical details or without)


Explanation:
the 'visura camerale' is a company profile or report from the Chamber of Commerce (Italian Business Register). The 'visura' can be 'storica' (with full historical details) or 'ordinaria' (current information only). It is similar to, but not the same as, a 'certificato d'impresa' (company certificate); the 'visura' does not have legal value as required by some administrative procedures, tenders or court proceedings. Thus it sometimes carries the phrase "senza valore di certificazione".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4468 days (2014-06-27 21:10:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in partic., "survey" is not really appropriate. We're talking about Italian bureaucratic jargon.

dmitzman
Italy