KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

patrimonio de vigilanza

English translation: level of assets required by the Regulatory authority


16:53 Apr 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio de vigilanza
il rapporto tra patrimonio di Vigilanza e totale delle attività è tra i migliori del settore e già oggi in linea con i requisiti patrimoniali richiesti per le banche;
Paul Sadur
English translation:level of assets required by the Regulatory authority
Explanation:
usually the Vigilanza referred to is the Bank of Italy, which has the power to request bank to allocate a certain level of assets to reserves etc.
At least, this is my interpretation
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3level of assets required by the Regulatory authority
Francesco D'Alessandro
5regulatory capital
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
level of assets required by the Regulatory authority


Explanation:
usually the Vigilanza referred to is the Bank of Italy, which has the power to request bank to allocate a certain level of assets to reserves etc.
At least, this is my interpretation

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: or "capital for regulatory purposes"
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

4597 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regulatory capital


Explanation:
See my answer here:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/bus_financial/8...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18886