KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

pro soluto

English translation: without recourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pro soluto
English translation:without recourse
Entered by: anusca

16:55 Apr 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: pro soluto
Considerando il fatto che in base alla politica aziendale tutti i crediti aventi 6 rate insolute sono ceduti pro soluto a FC Factor, nel bilancio Finconsumo le posizioni creditorie in sofferenza sono ridottissime.
Paul Sadur
without recourse
Explanation:
Variante

You want to sell your note for cash. When you sell it, you endorse your note over to the note buyer.

An endorsement of a note is much like the endorsement of a check. A typical endorsement says: "For value received, pay to the order of (note buyer)" and must be signed and dated by the note seller.

The endorsement is usually written on the back of the note or on a separate piece of paper called an "allonge" that is permanently attached to the original note and becomes part of it.

This endorsement may be made "with recourse" or "without recourse."

A note sold "with recourse" makes you liable to pay the note buyer if the payor doesn't make the payments.

A note sold "without recourse" means that you do not have to pay if payments stop.

slt
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your exhaustive answer. Latinisms used in source language are not always the same as those used in the target language.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-recourse
Francesco D'Alessandro
4without recourse
anusca


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-recourse


Explanation:
see glossary a few days ago, if I'm not wrong

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without recourse


Explanation:
Variante

You want to sell your note for cash. When you sell it, you endorse your note over to the note buyer.

An endorsement of a note is much like the endorsement of a check. A typical endorsement says: "For value received, pay to the order of (note buyer)" and must be signed and dated by the note seller.

The endorsement is usually written on the back of the note or on a separate piece of paper called an "allonge" that is permanently attached to the original note and becomes part of it.

This endorsement may be made "with recourse" or "without recourse."

A note sold "with recourse" makes you liable to pay the note buyer if the payor doesn't make the payments.

A note sold "without recourse" means that you do not have to pay if payments stop.

slt
anusca


    Reference: http://www.wallstreetbrokers.com/recourse.htm
anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you for your exhaustive answer. Latinisms used in source language are not always the same as those used in the target language.