KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

riservatario

English translation: monopoly provider of electricity to electricity concession holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riservatario
English translation:monopoly provider of electricity to electricity concession holder
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

16:17 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: riservatario
Document about liberalisation of the Electricity market

Con il Decreto Legge n. 333/92, convertito in Legge n. 359/92 (“Legge n.359/92”), è stata sancita la trasformazione di Enel in società per azioni e il passaggio della medesima dalla posizione di riservatario del servizio elettrico a quella di concessionario
Grace Anderson
Italy
monopoly provider of electricity to electricity concession holder
Explanation:
Chiedetelo alla Authority! Io direi che, nonostante il tentato eufemismo, la miglior cosa è di chiamarlo per il suo giusto verso.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monopoly provider of electricity to electricity concession holderVittorio Felaco
4reservation (sole) holder
Francesco D'Alessandro
4exclusive provider
Mario Marcolin
4 -1reserve supplierxxxjerryk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservation (sole) holder


Explanation:
as opposed to concession holder

my own creation... no other corroboration

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monopoly provider of electricity to electricity concession holder


Explanation:
Chiedetelo alla Authority! Io direi che, nonostante il tentato eufemismo, la miglior cosa è di chiamarlo per il suo giusto verso.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reserve supplier


Explanation:
The company seems to have had its status upgraded from a reserve source of electrical power in case of emergency
to a general supplier of power under normal circumstances. At least, that seems to fit the context.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asynge: the language is unclear because riservatario according to my business English Garzanti bilingual is forced heir - i.e. I think, exclusive supplier
23 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive provider


Explanation:
ALT sole provider

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182