KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

utili distribuibili

English translation: distributable earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:utili distribuibili
English translation:distributable earnings
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

19:30 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: utili distribuibili
Vi invitiamo a voler assumere le conseguenti deliberazioni in merito all’attribuzione al capitale degli utili distribuibili.
xxxjmf
distributable earnings
Explanation:
Embedded value is an increasingly popular, alternative measure of insurance-company performance. Proponents argue that embedded value, which is essentially the present value of distributable earnings, is the single best measure of valuing a company.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:AlGicGrqiM4C:www.pwccon...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distributable earnings
Francesco D'Alessandro
4distributable profits
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributable earnings


Explanation:
Embedded value is an increasingly popular, alternative measure of insurance-company performance. Proponents argue that embedded value, which is essentially the present value of distributable earnings, is the single best measure of valuing a company.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:AlGicGrqiM4C:www.pwccon...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributable profits


Explanation:
vedi sito.
Ciao
M.


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/163090
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978