KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ribaltamento dei costi

English translation: charge back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ribaltamento dei costi
English translation:charge back
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

14:30 May 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ribaltamento dei costi
Oggi sono alle prese con la contabilità aziendale... Non trovo cose del tipo "cost overturining"... che concetto è secondo voi? E come si traduce?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Charge Back - See text
Explanation:
One company is doing a job for another company. The first company goes ahead and pays for something that should be included in the job cost, so they either deduct it from their payment or they invoice that company for what they paid for. Here we call it a "Charge Back."
Selected response from:

Kara Bacchi
Grading comment
Thanks! Considering the context, you should be the one who "got it", since there is talking about invoices... I must concentrate to understand the exact meaning though...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rif. Spiegazione
Kara Bacchi
4Capovolgimento o collasso dei costi
biancaf202
4Charge Back - See text
Kara Bacchi
4cost allocation
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost allocation


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere questo. L'ho trovato in diversi siti su Internet e nella terminologia SAP.

Ciao
Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charge Back - See text


Explanation:
One company is doing a job for another company. The first company goes ahead and pays for something that should be included in the job cost, so they either deduct it from their payment or they invoice that company for what they paid for. Here we call it a "Charge Back."

Kara Bacchi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks! Considering the context, you should be the one who "got it", since there is talking about invoices... I must concentrate to understand the exact meaning though...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capovolgimento o collasso dei costi


Explanation:
overturning e' sinonimo di: capsize (capovolgimento o collapse (collasso).
Se avessi la frase intera potrei essere piu' precisa.
Esempio:
si poteva immaginare un simile esborso, ma l'attuale capovolgimento totale di posizioni e giudizi, a prezzi ormai dimezzati rispetto a quelli cui il titolo


Vedi se le referenze in basso ti aiutano.

Good luck!



    www.washingtonceo.com/archive/ dec98/1298-EconFore-7.html
    www.larivistadelmanifesto.it/ archivio/13/13A20010111.html
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rif. Spiegazione


Explanation:
Provo a spiegare in italiano:
Noi abbiamo fornitori che spediscono le macchine qua in America dall' italia. Vengono qua poi per montarle e fare una seria di prove di collaudo prima del loro avviamento nella produzione. Se per esempio una pompa viene rotta sulla tale macchina. Mia ditta compra una pompa nuova e poi fa una fattura al fornitore per il costo della pompa; oppure una deduzione dal nostro pagagmento generale(l'ordine d'aquisto per il montaggio della macchina). Fa senso?
Ciao e buona fortuna!
Kara

Kara Bacchi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88