KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

totale attivo/totale passivo

English translation: liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:totale passivo
English translation:liabilities
Entered by: Louise Norman

08:16 May 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: totale attivo/totale passivo
what is the difference? (accountancy...again)
Louise Norman
Italy
assets/liabilities
Explanation:
Usually, attivo are assets. passivo are liabilities.
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1total assets/total liabilities
Adriana Esposito
4 +1assets/liabilities
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets/liabilities


Explanation:
Usually, attivo are assets. passivo are liabilities.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total assets/total liabilities


Explanation:
attivo=asset
passivo=liability
Hope this is what you needed.... Otherwise, please, explain further.
Cheers
adriana

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
43 mins