KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ha per l'oggetto lo scambio di pubblicità contro le cessione di traffico pre-pag

English translation: refers to barter advertising in exchange for prepaid traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ha per l'oggetto lo scambio di pubblicità contro le cessione di traffico pre-pag
English translation:refers to barter advertising in exchange for prepaid traffic
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

06:41 May 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ha per l'oggetto lo scambio di pubblicità contro le cessione di traffico pre-pag
Telecommunications...can't quite work out how to word it
Louise Norman
Italy
refers to barter advertising in exchange for prepaid traffic
Explanation:
.. the increase in traffic and the ... in barter transactions. Barter advertising for the ... reduction
in advertising and sales ... 1,401,916 2,279,777 Prepaid expenses and ...
www.fortunecity.com/corporate/about/Q1_Report.pdf

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks Paula! Barter advertising is what I was looking for :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in exchange forAdalbert Kowal
4refers to barter advertising in exchange for prepaid traffic
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in exchange for


Explanation:
...the object of this is the exchange of advertising for the cession of pre-pag traffic...

alternatively: ...the object of this is to exchange advertising for the cession of pre-pag traffic...

I personally would prefer the second version (but my native tongue is German, so English speakers may find still a better solution).

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refers to barter advertising in exchange for prepaid traffic


Explanation:
.. the increase in traffic and the ... in barter transactions. Barter advertising for the ... reduction
in advertising and sales ... 1,401,916 2,279,777 Prepaid expenses and ...
www.fortunecity.com/corporate/about/Q1_Report.pdf

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks Paula! Barter advertising is what I was looking for :-)