KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

cassa assegni

English translation: all cash accounts (cash on hand, cash in bank etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassa assegni
English translation:all cash accounts (cash on hand, cash in bank etc.)
Entered by: swisstell

19:46 May 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: cassa assegni
Il conto cassa assegni con saldo zero al 31.12.00
Jerold Stamp
Italy
all cash accounts (cash on hand, cash in bank etc.)
Explanation:
is the meaning
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cheque encashment / cheque cashing
Yakov Tomara
4money ordersxxxjerryk
4all cash accounts (cash on hand, cash in bank etc.)
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all cash accounts (cash on hand, cash in bank etc.)


Explanation:
is the meaning

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money orders


Explanation:
"checks for cash" literally

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheque encashment / cheque cashing


Explanation:
However it seems that the phrase in question means:

"Cheque account with zero balance as on 31.12.00"

So "encashment" may be in excess in the English text.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570