KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

individuale

English translation: one-man business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ditta individuale
English translation:one-man business
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

01:07 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: individuale
relativo a un finanziamento concesso alla ditta XXXXXX individuale (sembra essere una società facente capo al Sig. YYYYYY

What does individual mean hear. I don't think they mean "ditta individuale" because of the interposition of a proper name. I've never heard of this usage.

Any ideas

TIA
Jerold Stamp
Italy
one-man business
Explanation:
oppure individual concern
I believe that "ditta individuale" is the meaning. They might have done a mistake putting the name of the concern in that place
ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
I'm not sure but I'll take your answer as the most probable.

Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to xxx co., one of the businesses headed by mr. yyy,
Pasquale Capo
4Sole tradergmel117608
4sole proprietorship (in standard AmE)alitalia
4leave it outAnna Beria
4one-man business
Barbara Cattaneo
4unipersonal companyJH Trads
4Individual Holding
Massimo Gaido
3to this individual company / to this company specifically
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unipersonal company


Explanation:
although not sure

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Individual Holding


Explanation:
"La definizione civilistica della ditta individuale la identifica come il "nome commerciale" sotto il quale l’imprenditore esercita la sua attività, cioè il mezzo attraverso il quale l’attività economica è identificabile; il corrispondente per le società di persone è la ragione sociale, mentre per le società di capitali è la denominazione sociale."
Per cui direi: Individual Holding
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: why "holding"?
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to this individual company / to this company specifically


Explanation:
is what I make out of it. In other words, just a matter of speech and one should not look for more than there is behind it.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-man business


Explanation:
oppure individual concern
I believe that "ditta individuale" is the meaning. They might have done a mistake putting the name of the concern in that place
ciao
Barbara


    Codeluppi
Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
I'm not sure but I'll take your answer as the most probable.

Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
43 mins

disagree  WendellR: Bad choice for sexist reasons, but also because there's already a legal term for this: sole proprietorship
1891 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out


Explanation:
I think both Massimo and Barbara have the right idea. But even if it were a larger company (and "ragione sociale" or "denominazione sociale" were applicable") in English we would not "define" what they are by their name and simply refer to them by the name they trade under.

Eg: "Wallace & Grommit, builder merchants"
not: "partnership Wallace & Grommit"

Hope I have made myself clear, but not so sure...

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to xxx co., one of the businesses headed by mr. yyy,


Explanation:
forse girando la frase cosi' puoi fare a meno di usare il ttermine "individuale". ciao pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole trader


Explanation:
E' l'espressione più comunemente usata nel Regno Unito.
Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole proprietorship (in standard AmE)


Explanation:
Sorry to be so late. Next time

alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38