KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

imposta di borsa

English translation: stock transfer tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imposta di borsa
English translation:stock transfer tax
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

16:03 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: imposta di borsa
It is a tax to be paid to the Stock Exchange when a company's shares are transferred to another company.
Thanks.
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
stock transfer tax
Explanation:
Please check F. Picchi's Nuovo Economico e Business (English-Italian section + Taxes and Taxation Section, under Taxes).
Selected response from:

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stock transfer taxLetizia Alhaique Caioli
4transfer tax (US)/transfer stamp duty (GB)Anna Beria
4Exchange taxxxxjerryk


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exchange tax


Explanation:
Seems as reasonable an approach as any, though I imagine this one has already occurred to you.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer tax (US)/transfer stamp duty (GB)


Explanation:
"Imposta di borsa" mi sembra un termine improprio. Dovrebbe trattarsi di "imposta di bollo sui trasferimenti di titoli azionari". Questa e' l'imposta che lo stato riscuote in relazione al trasferimento o trapasso di valori mobiliari. Ne sono esenti le nuove emissioni, i titoli di stato e le obbligazioni.

Se invece si stesse parlando di "Tobin Tax" (una tassa da imporre alle transazioni finanziarie di natura speculativa per ridurne gli effetti deleteri sui paesi in via di sviluppo) magari si tratta dell'espressione giusta. E' il caso.


    Picchi: Dizionario Econ&Commerc. EN-IT/ IT-EN
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock transfer tax


Explanation:
Please check F. Picchi's Nuovo Economico e Business (English-Italian section + Taxes and Taxation Section, under Taxes).

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr