KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

iscritto nel ruolo del Distretto di Treviso

English translation: Inscribed on the rolls of the district of Treviso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iscritto nel ruolo del Distretto di Treviso
English translation:Inscribed on the rolls of the district of Treviso
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

16:05 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: iscritto nel ruolo del Distretto di Treviso
It is an authentication of signatures. The sentence sounds like that: *Io sottoscritto Dott. xy, iscritto nel ruolo del Distretto di Treviso, certifico....*
Thanks
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Inscribed on the rolls of the district of Treviso
Explanation:
I think the reference to "rolls" dates back to the parchment rolls that were used before paper became common.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due: la mia scelta è stata: *inscribed on the notary rolls of the district of Treviso*.
-:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a member of the district of t.. notary rolls
Pasquale Capo
4Inscribed on the rolls of the district of Trevisoxxxjerryk


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inscribed on the rolls of the district of Treviso


Explanation:
I think the reference to "rolls" dates back to the parchment rolls that were used before paper became common.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due: la mia scelta è stata: *inscribed on the notary rolls of the district of Treviso*.
-:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a member of the district of t.. notary rolls


Explanation:
se vuoi usare qualcosa di meno letterale. ciao, pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 mins