KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

utile civilistico/utile civile

English translation: profit according to the provisions of civil law


16:28 May 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: utile civilistico/utile civile
in un documento sulla liquidazione di una società.
L'esercizio in esame si è chiuso con un utile civilistico di ....
Nella determinazione dell'utile civile è stata considerata la posta relativa al 50% dei contributi in conto capitale.
Audrey
Italy
English translation:profit according to the provisions of civil law
Explanation:
see e.g. http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

an advantage is that it's official

utile may also be gains, benefit, earnings etc. accccccording to context
Selected response from:

asynge
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3profit according to Civil Law requirements
Yakov Tomara
5 +1profit according to the provisions of civil lawasynge


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profit according to Civil Law requirements


Explanation:
"Utile civile (civilistico)" profit according to Civil Law requirements as opposed to "utile fiscale" - taxable profit (see e g the link). I don't know, maybe some more concise term exists for that in English or American acountancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 05:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course the official version is to be preferred. I hadn\'t time to check it up yesterday.


    Reference: http://www.portaleaziende.it/approfondimenti/manutenzione.ht...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  asynge
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit according to the provisions of civil law


Explanation:
see e.g. http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

an advantage is that it's official

utile may also be gains, benefit, earnings etc. accccccording to context


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
1 hr