KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

dati fusiologici

English translation: in the norm


20:58 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: dati fusiologici
si tratta di dati contenuti e fusiologici (talking about sales figures)
Moll
English translation:in the norm
Explanation:
The term is undoubtedly "fisiologico" and it's thus a typo.
"Fisiologico" is often used in Italian in economics and finance, but I wouldn't use "physiological", which means very little in English in this context. The Italian term essentially refers to normal occurrences in business operation.
In this sense, I would borrow from Webster's 2nd definition of physiological: characteristic of or promoting normal, or healthy, functioning.
Ergo, my suggestion of "in the norm".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks - yes of course you're right as I realised after I'd slept on it! Things always look different in the morning. And I translated it as you said
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perhaps it's a typo for fisiologici
Francesco D'Alessandro
5in the norm
Catherine Bolton
4quite sure is a mispelling for "fisiologici"
Guy D'Aloia
4figures related to the effect of merger
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perhaps it's a typo for fisiologici


Explanation:
which could be corroborated by the context: limited (contenuti) and physiological levels...

there is no such word as fusiologico in Italian

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: not in Garzanti, not in Devoto-Oli...
34 mins

agree  gmel117608
42 mins

agree  Anna Beria: most likely explanation
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quite sure is a mispelling for "fisiologici"


Explanation:
which is phisiological

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figures related to the effect of merger


Explanation:
It's a guess, maybe even a silly one, but it seems to me that though it's still a typo or an artificially neologism, it is related to "fusione" ("merger") rather than to "physiology".

It's possible that the author meant the sales figures: (1) derived from continued operations within the earlier scope of activities of the company in question ("dati contenuti") and (2) derived from the operations added after the merger ("fusione")

Once more: I'm not sure, just my twopence :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 07:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! \"... artificially invented neologism...\"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the norm


Explanation:
The term is undoubtedly "fisiologico" and it's thus a typo.
"Fisiologico" is often used in Italian in economics and finance, but I wouldn't use "physiological", which means very little in English in this context. The Italian term essentially refers to normal occurrences in business operation.
In this sense, I would borrow from Webster's 2nd definition of physiological: characteristic of or promoting normal, or healthy, functioning.
Ergo, my suggestion of "in the norm".

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
thanks - yes of course you're right as I realised after I'd slept on it! Things always look different in the morning. And I translated it as you said