KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fornituristi

English translation: Suppliers - usually referred to "Office Stationery Suppliers" but not only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fornituristi
English translation:Suppliers - usually referred to "Office Stationery Suppliers" but not only
Entered by: Julie Preston

16:54 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fornituristi
I suoi clienti sono.......i grossisti e i fornituristi


Forse - Office Stationery suppliers?
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Office stationary suppliers
Explanation:
Exactly as you said!

The difference between fornitori and fornituristi is that fornitori only deal with a few products while fornituristi supply a very wide range of office products (paper, tapes, pencil &c., it comes to hundreds of small products) gathered from different and well-known manufacturers. They provide you
with everything you need in your office.
You have one source/supplier only!
That's the point!

As far as I know the term refers, until now, to office stationary suppliers only!

See the following site:

agente di commercio settore cartoleria fornituristi ufficio agente di commercio
settore cartoleria fornituristi ufficio ingrosso e dettaglio URL: http://web ...
www.businessitalia.com/For_Sale/Computers/ - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


slt
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! Needed the confirmation.Found out though that it refers to differnt sectors of business.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Office stationary suppliers
anusca
4suppliers
Guy D'Aloia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppliers


Explanation:
Yes, stands for "fornitori" in a rather sophisticated and outdated way of putting it...
Cheers

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, but the other one fits better - ciao a presto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asynge: since the client didn't want to say fornitori but chose what I suspect is a rather pompous term, I think 'wholesale and supply sectors' might be better for this sentence
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but the other one fits better - ciao a presto!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office stationary suppliers


Explanation:
Exactly as you said!

The difference between fornitori and fornituristi is that fornitori only deal with a few products while fornituristi supply a very wide range of office products (paper, tapes, pencil &c., it comes to hundreds of small products) gathered from different and well-known manufacturers. They provide you
with everything you need in your office.
You have one source/supplier only!
That's the point!

As far as I know the term refers, until now, to office stationary suppliers only!

See the following site:

agente di commercio settore cartoleria fornituristi ufficio agente di commercio
settore cartoleria fornituristi ufficio ingrosso e dettaglio URL: http://web ...
www.businessitalia.com/For_Sale/Computers/ - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


slt
anusca


anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks! Needed the confirmation.Found out though that it refers to differnt sectors of business.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: mind the spelling: "stationery" is correct
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, not FISSO !!!